Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: SSP
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day







SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

Monday, 8 Apr

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7

The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Timothy Reston , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13  / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

GM5.1

Aeolian Processes and Landforms
Convener: Joanna Nield 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Tuesday, 9 Apr

SSS1.7/GM6.5/SSP4.3

Soil formation and weathering in time and space (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Egli 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSP3.1

From the Mountains to the Sea: Significance of Grain-Size Distributions in Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Paleoclimatology - Analyses, Application, and Interpretation (sponsored by IAS)
Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B13
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room PICO Spot 5

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7

The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Timothy Reston , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13  / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

Wednesday, 10 Apr

TS4.1/GM3.5/SSP3.8

Tectonics, sedimentation and surface processes: from the erosional engine to basin deposition (jointly sponsored by the Geological Society of London and the Geological Society of America) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Convener: Sebastien Castelltort 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.7  / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15  /  

IG5/CL5.15/SSP4.2

Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Attila Demény  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Siegwolf , Ana-Voica Bojar , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Aurel Perşoiu , Kerstin Treydte 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G13
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room PICO Spot 4

SSP3.2/GM7.15/GMPV46/NH3.16/SSS2.20

Morphodynamics of particulate geophysical flows: Erosion, transport, segregation and deposits (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Philippe Frey , Christophe Ancey , Guillaume Chambon , Anne Mangeney , Olivier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1  / Wed, 10 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

GM4.6/SSS11.2

Where earth scientists meet Cleopatra: Geoarchaeology of rocks, sediments, soils and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Matthieu Ghilardi , Vanessa Heyvaert 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G3
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSP1.1

Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology ( Co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss) - POSTERS ONLY
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Patric Jacobs , Ian Jarvis , Stuart Robinson , Ulrich Heimhofer , Christian März 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Thursday, 11 Apr

SSP3.3

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by the IAS)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSP1.2

Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (sponsored by IAS) (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture)
Convener: Jochen Erbacher  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Michael Wagreich , Ulrich Heimhofer , Helmut Weissert , Malcolm Hart , Elisabetta Erba , Ian Jarvis , Maria Rose Petrizzo , Jens Herrle , Darren R. Gröcke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

ML26

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Helmut Weissert
Conveners: Darren R. Gröcke , Patric Jacobs 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room B11

Friday, 12 Apr

SSP4.1

Should I stay or should I go - the role of climate in early expansions of humans. (sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Finn Viehberg  | Co-Convener: Angela Bruch 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

SSP3.4/GD8.8/GM7.12/TS4.6

New horizons in provenance research (co-organized)
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters