Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals CL4.5/OS1.7

CL4.5/OS1.7

Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva 
Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 11 Apr 2013
Room Y8
Chairperson: Svetlana Jevrejeva
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-806
Regional changes in the seasonality of Baltic sea-level
Susana Barbosa and Reik Donner
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-1078
A new way to estimate future dynamic ice loss
Mark Siddall, Jonathan Bamber, Stephen Sparks, Roderik van de Wal, Anders Carlson, Rupert Gladstone, Aimée Slangen, and Faezeh Nick
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-1809
Projecting Antarctic ice discharge using response functions from SeaRISE ice-sheet models (solicited)
Anders Levermann, Ricarda Winkelmann, Sophie Nowicki, James L Fastook, Katja Frieler, Ralf Greve, Hartmut H Hellmer, Maria A Martin, Matthias Mengel, Anthony J Payne, David Pollard, Tatsuru Sato, Ralph Timmermann, Wei Li Wang, and Robert A Bindschadler
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-2971
Sea level changes at Tenerife Island (NE Tropical Atlantic) since 1927 (solicited)
Marta Marcos, Bernat Puyol, and Guy Woppelmann
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-3039
Reconstruction of Late Holocene sea-level change in French Polynesia, South Pacific, based on coral reef records
Nadine Hallmann, Gilbert Camoin, Anton Eisenhauer, and Claude Vella
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-3059
Reconciling altimetry-based global mean sea level trends from different processing groups over the Jason-1 and Jason-2 operating periods
Olivier Henry, Michael Ablain, Benoit Meyssignac, Anny Cazenave, Dallas Masters, Steve Nerem, and Gilles Garric
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Aslak Grinsted
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-3293
Deterministic vs. stochastic acceleration in sea level rise
Victor Ocaña, Patrick Heimbach, and Eduardo Zorita
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-4110
Semi-empirical and process-based global sea level projections
John Moore, Aslak Grinsted, Thomas Zwinger, and Svetlana Jevrejeva
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-7784
The Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL) in its 80th Year
Andrew Matthews, Elizabeth Bradshaw, Kathy Gordon, Svetlana Jevrejeva, Lesley Rickards, Mark Tamisiea, and Philip Woodworth
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-8114
The impact of surface fluxes on future regional sea level change
Nathaelle Bouttes, Till Kuhlbrodt, and Jonathan M. Gregory
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-12181
What can we learn from the inter-comparison of global ocean observing systems from an Argo perspective?
Karina von Schuckmann, Don Chambers, Jean-Baptiste Sallée, Cecile Cabanes, Pierre-Yves Le Traon, Sabrina Speich, Fabienne Gaillard, and Mathieu Hamon
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-2690
The Regional Distribution of Sea-level Rise
John Church, Didier Monselesan, Neil White, and Xuebin Zhang