Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals CL5.2/GM1.3

CL5.2/GM1.3

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller 
Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Frédéric Parrenin , Andreas Lang , Thorsten Kiefer 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 11 Apr 2013
Room Y6
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-12847
Tephra constraints on Rapid Climate Events (TRACE): precise correlation of marine and ice-core records in the North Atlantic region (solicited)
Siwan Davies, Peter Abbott, Anna Bourne, Eliza Cook, Adam Griggs, and Rhian Meara
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-2270
Comparison between the calibrated radiocarbon (IntCal09) and Greenland Ice Core (GICC05) time scales for the Vedde and Saksunarvatn ashes and the Younger Dryas boundaries based on 118 14C dates
Jan Mangerud, Øystein Lohne, and Hilary Birks
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-5883
An independent, annually dated ice core record of explosive volcanism from WAIS Divide synchronized to EPICA Dome C over the last 27,000 years
Michael Sigl, Joseph McConnell, Olivia Maselli, Roberto Udisti, Mirko Severi, Jihong Cole-Dai, Tyler Fudge, and Eric Steig
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-8306
An annual layer counted ice-core chronology from EDML, Antarctica, over the termination of the last glacial
Mai Winstrup, Bo M Vinther, Anders M Svensson, Henrik B Clausen, Sune O Rasmussen, Tj Fudge, Eric J Steig, Anna Wegner, and Sepp Kipfstuhl
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-10831
Extended record of 10Be at EPICA Dome C during the last 800 000 years and its synchronization with geomagnetic paleointensity variations from marine sediments
Alexandre Cauquoin, Grant Raisbeck, Jean Jouzel, Edouard Bard, and Aster Team
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-6697
The application of in situ 14C to Holocene terrestrial Antarctic ice-sheet reconstruction
Christopher Fogwill, Christian Turney, Kristina Hippe, Dylan Rood, Nick Golledge, Lukas Wacker, and Rainer Wieler
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-12486
Development of a new surface-exposure dating method based on luminescence
Reza Sohbati, Andrew Murray, Mayank Jain, and David Egholm
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-6396
Using new luminescence methods to date the Palaeolithic: the example of Kalambo Falls
Geoff Duller, Stephen Tooth, and Larry Barham
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-7074
Luminescence dating of last interglacial coastal deposits of Cyprus: overcoming quartz complications by elevated-temperature Infrared Stimulated Luminescence (IRSL) from feldspars.
Evangelos Tsakalos, Constantin Athanassas, and Yannis Bassiakos
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-959
High-resolution OSL chronology of a sediment core from Lake Nam Co on the southern Tibetan Plateau: Comparison with radiocarbon dating
Hao Long, Ji Shen, Torsten Haberzettl, Markus Fuchs, Manfred Frechen, and Junbo Wang
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-13690
Dating of palaeomagnetic secular variation in Swedish varved lake sediments using radiocarbon wiggle-matching
Anette Mellström, Andreas Nilsson, Tania Stanton, Raimund Muscheler, and Ian Snowball
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-5472
Constructing Antarctic lake chronologies: problems encountered and suggestions for the future studies
Stephen Roberts, Dominic Hodgson, Elie Verleyen, Wim Vyverman, and Mike Bentley