Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals HS3.1

HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis and optimisation
Convener: Robert J. Abrahart  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Dimitri Solomatine 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

Monday, 08 Apr 2013
Room R11
Chairperson: Prof Dimitri Solomatine
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-1412
Probabilistic correction of precipitation measurement errors using a Bayesian Model Average Approach applied for the estimation of glacier accumulation
Vladimir Moya Quiroga, Akira Mano, Yoshihiro Asaoka, Keiko Udo, Shuichi Kure, and Javier Mendoza
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-6973
Dynamic Baysesian state-space model with a neural network for an online river flow prediction
Jonghwa Ham and Yoon-Seok Hong
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-11060
Analyzing and modeling complex weather radar data with data-driven approaches
Reinhard Teschl, Franz Teschl, and Walter L. Randeu
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-13359
Automatic calibration of hydrological model using fast global optimization algorithm with adaptive objectives
Michael Siek and Slavco Velickov
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-5685
Integrated surface and groundwater modelling in the Thames Basin, UK using the Open Modelling Interface
Jonathan Mackay, Corinna Abesser, Andrew Hughes, Chris Jackson, Andrew Kingdon, Majdi Mansour, Magdalena Pachocka, Lei Wang, and Ann Williams
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-6140 | presentation | presentation
A discrete perspective on nonlinear dimension reduction
Christina Bogner, Baltasar Trancón y Widemann, and Holger Lange
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-9022
Combinations of specilaized conceptual and neural network rainfall-runoff models: comparison of performance
Nagendra Kayastha and Dimitri Solomatine
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-9322
Using Data Warehouses to extract knowledge from Agro-Hydrological simulations
Tassadit Bouadi, Chantal Gascuel-Odoux, Marie-Odile Cordier, René Quiniou, and Pierre Moreau
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-10476
Data Mining of Hydrological Model Performances
Claudia Vitolo and Wouter Buytaert
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-11592
The Environmental Virtual Observatory (EVO) local exemplar: A cloud based local landscape learning visualisation tool for communicating flood risk to catchment stakeholders
Mark Wilkinson, Keith Beven, Paul Brewer, Yehia El-khatib, Alastair Gemmell, Phil Haygarth, Ellie Mackay, Mark Macklin, Keith Marshall, Paul Quinn, Marc Stutter, Nicola Thomas, and Claudia Vitolo and the Environmental Virtual Observatory pilot Team
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-12999
Finding diversity for building one-day ahead Hydrological Ensemble Prediction System based on artificial neural network stacks
Darwin Brochero, Francois Anctil, Christian Gagné, and Karol López
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-14007
Catchment classification based on characterisation of streamflow and precipitation time-series, Part I: Classification of streamflow signatures
Elena Toth