Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals SM3.6/ERE5.4

SM3.6/ERE5.4

Induced Seismicity: Theory and Observation (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset 
Co-Convener: Roland Gritto 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.3  / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 12 Apr 2013
Room B5
Chairperson: Philippe Jousset, Roland Gritto
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-11118
Key aspects governing induced seismicity
Loes Buijze, Brecht Wassing, and Peter Fokker
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-2564
Microseismicity Induced by Fluid Pressure Drop (Laboratory Study)
Sergey Turuntaev, Evgeny Zenchenko, and Olga Melchaeva
09:00–09:15 EGU2013-11091
Effects of dynamic stress transfer on fault zone by fluid injection-induced fracture activation: relationships between slow slip, seismicity and fluid leakage. (withdrawn)
Benoit Derode, Frederic Cappa, and Yves Guglielmi
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-4676
Asymmetry and anisotropy of surface effects of mining induced seismic events
Stanislaw Lasocki and Beata Orlecka-Sikora
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-12871
Moment tensor clustering: a tool to monitor mining induced seismicity
Simone Cesca, Torsten Dahm, and Ali Tolga Sen
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-633
Joint interpretation of high-precision tilt data and mining induced seismic events recorded underground in deep level gold mine in South Africa
Alexander Milev, Pieter Share, Ray Durrheim, Makoto Naoi, Masao Nakatani, Yasuo Yabe, and Hiroshi Ogasawara
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Roland Gritto, Philippe Jousset
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-2742
Microseismicity at two geothermal power plants at Landau and Insheim in the Upper Rhine Graben, Germany
Jörn Groos, Jens Zeiß, Michael Grund, and Joachim Ritter
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-10190
Optimizing Seismic Monitoring Networks for EGS and Conventional Geothermal Projects
Toni Kraft, Marcus Herrmann, Falko Bethmann, and Wiemer Stefan
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-11971
Multi source- multi receiver processing for arrival time optimization of microseismic borehole array data
Joern Kummerow
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-7614
A new Bayesian approach of tomography and seismic event location dedicated to the estimation of the true uncertainties
Alexandrine Gesret, Mark Noble, Nicolas Desassis, and Thomas Romary
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-6908
Broadband seismological observations at two phase geothermal area in West Java, Indonesia
Philippe Jousset, Andry Hendriyana, Makky Jaya, Wahyuddin Diningrat, M. Rachmat Sule, Devy Syahbana, Benjamin Braeuer, Christopher Otto, Michaela Merz, Muksin Umar, Yosep Kusnadi, and Kemal Erbas
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-12623
Monitoring underground gas storage for seismic risk assessment
Francesco Luigi Guido, Vincenzo Picotti, and Marco Antonellini