Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals TS6.7/GMPV19

TS6.7/GMPV19

Orogeny, continental growth and magmatism across Eurasia (co-organized)
Convener: Mehmet Keskin  | Co-Conveners: Mark Allen , Lev Eppelbaum , Wenjiao Xiao , Alexey L. Sobisevich , Julian Pearce , Evgenii Sharkov 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Thursday, 11 April 2013
Room B1
Chairperson: 6350
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-13964
From Archaean oceans to Late Proterozoic cratons: The origin, evolution and preservation of the continental material on earth (solicited)
A. M. Celal Şengör
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-6841
Magmatism and tectonic evolution of the Chinese Altai, NW China: insights from the Paleozoic mafic and felsic intrusions
Keda Cai, Min Sun, Wenjiao Xiao, Chao Yuan, Guochun Zhao, and Xiaoping Long
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-1271
Caucasian-Arabian syntaxis: deep-seated structure, volcanology, and neotectonics
Evgenii Sharkov, Vladimir Lebedev, Alexander Rodnikov, Andrey Chugaev, Ludmila Zabarinskaya, and Nina Sergeeva
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-12037
Surface Response to Lithospheric Instabilities: Examples From East and West Anatolia
Oğuz Goğüş and Russell Pysklywec
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-12874
Magmatism and Geodynamics of Eastern Turkey
Mehmet Keskin, Vural Oyan, Evgenii V. Sharkov, Andrey V. Chugaev, Ş. Can Genç, Esin Ünal, Namık Aysal, Olgun Duru, and Orhan Kavak
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-5910
Neotectonic stress field of the south-eastern East European platform as related to the Late Alpine collision deformation of the Greater Caucasus
Mikhail L. Kopp, Aleksei Kolesnichenko, Nikita Vassiliev, and Alexandre Mostryukov
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-445 | presentation
Tectonic stratification and seismicity of the accretionary prism of the Azerbaijani part of Greater Caucasus
Akif Alizade, Talat Kangarli, and Fuad Aliyev
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-5140
Timing of tectonic events and crustal-scale structure of South Kyrgyz CAOB
Yann Rolland, Stéphane Guillot, Dmitriy V. Alexeiev, Alfred Kröener, Chloé Loury, and Alexander V. Mikolaichuk
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-710
The nature and history of the Qilian Block in the context of the development of the Greater Tibetan Plateau
Hui Huang, Yaoling Niu, Geoff Nowell, Zhidan Zhao, Xuehui Yu, and Xuanxue Mo
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-1165
Contrasting styles of mineralization in the Chinese Altai and East Junggar, NW China: implications for the accretionary history of the southern Altaids
Bo Wan, Wenjiao Xiao, and Brian Windley
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-3327
Paleozoic archipelagic tectonic evolution of Western Junggar, NW China: implications for continental growth of southern Altaids
Jien Zhang, Wenjiao Xiao, Chunming Han, Chong Ma, and Dongfang Song
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-4121
The First paleomagnetic study from Central-Eastern Inner Mongolia, China and its implication for the evolution of Paleo-Asian Ocean
Pan Zhao, Yan Chen, Bei Xu, Michel Faure, Guanzhong Shi, and Flavien Choulet