Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

    EOS1

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
    Convener: Carlo Laj 
    Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
    Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
    Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–11:30  / Room G10

    EOS1

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop II
    Convener: Carlo Laj 
    Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G13

    EOS2

    Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
    Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Camerlenghi , Stephen Macko 
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

    EOS4

    Modern Climate Science Education and Communications
    Convener: Klaus Grosfeld  | Co-Conveners: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer , Christina Klose 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G13
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

    EOS5

    Education and Outreach in Space Technologies and GIS
    Convener: Valerio Tramutoli 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G13
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

    EOS7

    Geoethics and Geoeducation
    Convener: Vaclav NEMEC  | Co-Convener: Jesús Martínez-Frías 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G13
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

    EOS8

    Regional and National Climate Services - Experiences and New Ideas
    Convener: Janus Schipper  | Co-Conveners: Insa Meinke , Janette Bessembinder 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G13
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SSS0.10/EOS10/BG2.20/HS8.3.11

    Soil Science education challenge: what and how do we teach them? (co-organized)
    Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer , Encarnación Taguas , Saskia Keesstra , Anne Gobin , Michael Mayer , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B9
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SC8/EOS12

    Blogs and social media in scientific research (co-organized)
    Conveners: Bárbara Ferreira , Albert Gerdes 
    Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G12

    SC9/EOS13

    How to apply for a job (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
    Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G10

    EOS14

    Scientific Story Telling & Social Media: The role of social media in effectively communicating science
    Convener: Philippe Courtial 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–18:15  / Room B1