Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GD3

GD – Geodynamics

Programme Group Chairs: Jeroen van Hunen, Paul Tackley, J. Huw Davies, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Susanne Buiter, Irina M. Artemieva, Hagay Amit

GD3 – Plates and Plate Tectonics

GD3.3/GM3.3/GMPV16/TS4.7

The evolution of plate tectonics recorded in the geological record: a journey to the verticals (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Becker  | Co-Conveners: Fabio A. Capitanio , Claudio Faccenna , Laurent Husson , Meghan S. Miller , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GD3.4

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic
Convener: Carmen Gaina  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Koulakov , Abigail Bull 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

GD3.5/CR1.5/EMRP4.4/G6.4/TS10.8

Crustal structure and geodynamic evolution in the Antarctic and Arctic regions (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Convener: Rick Saltus 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

SM6.4/GD3.7/GMPV15/TS11.7

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova , Rainer Kind 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

GMPV8/GD3.8/TS11.9

Enigmas of origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic settings (co-organized)
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

TS10.1/GD3.9

Geodynamics of the Western Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guillermo Booth-Rea , Ingo Grevemeyer 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters