Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NH3

NH – Natural Hazards

NH3 – Landslide Hazards

NH3.1

Mechanisms and processes of landslides induced by water and earthquakes
Convener: Hiroshi Fukuoka  | Co-Conveners: Randall W. Jibson , Thom Bogaard , Janusz Wasowski , Roberto Greco , Giovanni Crosta , Chyi-Tyi Lee , Paolo Frattini , Jean-Philippe Malet , Vincenzo Del Gaudio 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GM6.1/NH3.3

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NH3.5

Advanced methods in landslides research I: Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Gilles Grandjean 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

NH3.6

Advanced methods in landslides research II: modelling
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: Denis Cohen 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

NH3.7

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G8
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room PICO Spot 1

NH3.8

Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NH3.10

Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Muneyuki Arai 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NH3.11

Landslide hazard and risk assessment, and landslide management
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Fausto Guzzetti , Andreas Günther 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NH3.13

Numerical modeling for the analysis of failure processes in geomaterials and geostructures
Convener: Riccardo Castellanza  | Co-Conveners: Jose Antonio Fernandez Merodo , Piernicola Lollino , Stefano Utili 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GM9.2/HS9.8/NH3.15

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Christian Briese , Reynald Delaloye , Samuel McColl , David Morche , Philip Owens 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  

SSP3.2/GM7.15/GMPV46/NH3.16/SSS2.20

Morphodynamics of particulate geophysical flows: Erosion, transport, segregation and deposits (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Philippe Frey , Christophe Ancey , Guillaume Chambon , Anne Mangeney , Olivier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /