Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: OS4

OS – Ocean Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Carol Robinson, Bernard Barnier, Peter Brandt, Johan van der Molen, Ananda Pascual

OS4 – Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Ananda Pascual

OS4.1

Open session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: Richard Allard 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

OS4.3

Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Christopher Ruf , Ad Stoffelen , Craig Donlon 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.6 

OS4.4

Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, applications, assessment
Convener: Thierry Penduff  | Co-Conveners: Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies , David Ham , Laurent Debreu , Olaf Duteil , Wolfgang Koeve , Jacqueline Boutin , Iris Kriest 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

OS4.5

Recent advances in ocean physics and biogeochemistry from autonomous underwater vehicles
Convener: Pierre Testor  | Co-Conveners: Simon Ruiz , Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

HS6.1/OS4.9

SMOS: successfully completing 3-years nominal life time (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Convener: Matthias Drusch 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

GI1.4/SSS6.11

From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room PICO Spot 1