Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: TS5

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS5 – Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS5.1/GD4.3/SM5.5/SSP3.7

The evolution of passive continental margins: From rifting to post- break-up processes (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Timothy Reston , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.13  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  

TS5.2/GD4.4

From the East African Rift through Afar to the Gulf of Aden: insights into rift basins, oceanic propagators, and mature ridges and rifted margins evolution (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

TS5.3/SM5.6

Tectonics and seismicity of continental extension zones (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

GD4.1/SM5.4/TS5.5

Evolution of passive margins and adjacent continents with emphasis on the North and South Atlantic (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Hans-Peter Bunge 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  

GD4.2/GMPV27/SM5.1/TS5.6

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: a discussion on melting, hydrothermalism and dynamics at ocean spreading centers (co-organized)
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Conveners: Jason Morgan , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters