Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals HS2.3.6

HS2.3.6

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modeling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts
Convener: Britta Schmalz 
Co-Conveners: Andrew Wade , Ype van der Velde , Michael Rode 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 29 Apr 2014
Room R13
Chairperson: Britta Schmalz (Ype van der Velde, Michael Rode)
Pollutants in river systems: characterising sources and pathways

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-12502
Seasonal changes in streamwater concentration and pathways of phosphorus in a forested catchment under a temperate climate
Dries Verheyen, Nele Van Gaelen, Benedicta Ronchi, Gerard Govers, Roel Merckx, Okke Batelaan, Eric Struyf, and Jan Diels
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-6413
Phosphorus delivery via groundwater in agricultural river catchments
Per-Erik Mellander, Philip Jordan, Mairead Shore, and Alice R Melland
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-6626
Evaluation the effect of riparian zones on nitrate removal at the river basin scale using the SWAT model
Linh Hoang, Ann van Griensven, and Arthur Mynett
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-8564
Scale effects of nitrate sinks and sources in stream networks
Tobias Schuetz, Markus Weiler, and Chantal Gascuel-Odoux
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-6799
Evaluating a 1D and 2D water quality modeling framework: A case study of the lower Bode River, Germany
Sumit Sinha, Michael Rode, and Dietrich Borchardt
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-6943
Relations between common geographic descriptors and discharge nutrient concentrations across regions and at multiple scales
John Juston and Georgia Destouni
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Michael Rode (Ype van der Velde, Britta Schmalz)
Understanding and managing the impacts of nutrient enrichment in river systems

10:30–10:45
EGU2014-4509
Diurnal cycles in water quality across the periodic table
James Kirchner
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-7793
Dissolved organic nitrogen flux and bioavailability in a UK peatland catchment
Donald Edokpa, James Rothwell, and Martin Evans
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-6026
A new method for apportionnement of diffuse nutrient sources of surface water contamination |
Piet Groenendijk, Martin Mulder, Erwin Van Boekel, Frank Van der Bolt, Rob Hendriks, and Leo Renaud
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-14344
The short and long term effects of conifer afforestation on a sensitive freshwater system
Nadeem Shah, Thomas Nisbet, and Samantha Broadmeadow
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-3410
Modelling of nitrogen inputs into groundwater and surface water in the Federal State of Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Luise Keller, Claudia Heidecke, Peter Kreins, Petra Kuhr, Ralf Kunkel, Björn Tetzlaff, Michael Trepel, Andrea Wagner, and Frank Wendland
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-1607
Integrated modelling and management of nutrients and eutrophication in river basin - coast - sea systems: A southern Baltic Sea perspective |
Gerald Schernewski