Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters HS2.3.6

HS2.3.6

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modeling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts
Convener: Britta Schmalz  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wade , Ype van der Velde , Michael Rode 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 29 April 2014, 17:30–19:00
Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
Pollutants in river systems: characterising sources and pathways

Red Posters
Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R205
EGU2014-12873
The water quality of the River Enborne, UK: insights from high-frequency monitoring
Sarah Halliday, Richard Skeffington, Andrew Wade, Mike Bowes, Emma Gozzard, Elizabeth Palmer-Felgate, Johnathan Newman, Helen Jarvie, and Matt Loewenthal

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R206
EGU2014-274 | presentation
Modeling of nutrient concentrations in the river Loktinka, Western Siberia
Artyom Sheludkov, Jens Kiesel, and Tatyana Veshkurtseva

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R207
EGU2014-3281
Comparison of COD and SS dynamics in a rice catchment during storms between the growing and non-growing season
Jin-Soo Kim, Jeong-Beom Lee, Jae-Yong Lee, and Si-Hong Li

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R208
EGU2014-10768
Source and transport factors influencing storm phosphorus losses in agricultural catchments
Mairead Shore, Phil Jordan, Per-Erik Mellander, Mary kelly-quinn, David Wall, Paul Murphy, and Alice Melland

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R209
EGU2014-10287
The impact of papyrus wetland encroachment on the spatial and temporal variability of stream flow and sediment export in the upper Rwizi catchment, Southwest Uganda
Nick Ryken, Matthias Vanmaercke, Joshua Wanyama, Jozef Deckers, Moses Isabirye, and Jean Poesen

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R210
EGU2014-4166
Use of a Metolachlor Metabolite (MESA) to Assess Agricultural Nitrate-N Fate and Transport in Choptank River Watershed, Maryland USA
Greg McCarty, Cathleen Hapeman, Clifford Rice, Dean Hively, Laura McConnell, Ali Sadeghi, Megan Lang, David Whitall, Krystyna Bialek, and Peter Downey

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R211 EGU2014-4444
Emergent Archetype Hydrological-Biogeochemical Response Patterns in Heterogeneous Catchments (withdrawn)
James Jawitz, Heather Gall, and P. Suresh Rao

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R212
EGU2014-12171
Longitudinal dispersion modeling in small streams
Pavla Pekarova, Jan Pekar, and Pavol Miklanek

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R213
EGU2014-1016
Optimal hydrograph separation filter to evaluate transport routines of hydrological models
Alon Rimmer and Andreas Hartmann

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
Understanding and managing the impacts of nutrient enrichment in river systems

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R214
EGU2014-1346
Hydrological and geomorphological controls on a mangrove forest maintenance during the dry season in the Pacific Coast of Nicaragua
Heyddy Calderon, Ruben Weeda, and Stefan Uhlenbrook

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R215
EGU2014-3725
A concept for estimating depths to the redox interface for catchment scale nitrate modelling in a till area
Anne Lausten Hansen, Britt Stenhøj Baun Christensen, Vibeke Ernstsen, Xin He, and Jens Christian Refsgaard

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R216
EGU2014-12904
Three-dimensional approach using two coupled models for description of hydrological and biogeochemical processes at the catchment scale
Ina Plesca, Philipp Kraft, Edwin Haas, Steffen Klatt, Klaus Butterbach-Bahl, Hans-Georg Frede, and Lutz Breuer

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R217
EGU2014-9773 | presentation
How agricultural landscape features control the transfer of nutrient and eutrophication risk in headwater catchments?
Rémi Dupas, Magalie Delmas, Jean-Marcel Dorioz, Josette Garnier, Florentina Moatar, and Chantal Gascuel-Odoux

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R218
EGU2014-11447
From eutrophic lake to river: phytoplankton composition changes in river-lake system (Tanglangchuan River, China)
Qian Yu, Yongcan Chen, Zhaowei Liu, Dejun Zhu, and Nick van de Giesen

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R219
EGU2014-7748
Modelling algae growth and dissolved oxygen in the Seine River downstream the Paris urban area: contribution of high frequency measurements
Lauriane Vilmin, Nicolas Escoffier, Alexis Groleau, Michel Poulin, and Nicolas Flipo

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R220
EGU2014-7723
Estimation of water quality parameters applying satellite data fusion and mining techniques in the lake Albufera de Valencia (Spain)
Carolina Doña, Ni-Bin Chang, Benjamin W. Vannah, Juan Manuel Sánchez, Jesús Delegido, Antonio Camacho, and Vicente Caselles

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R221
EGU2014-12964
Effect of land use changes on water runoff and nutrients loss from the small catchment
Jana Moravcová, Tomáš Pavlíček, and Pavel Ondr

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R222
EGU2014-9277 | presentation
Impact of land use change on dissolved organic carbon in the River Thames (UK) over a 130 year time period
Valentina Noacco, Nicholas Howden, Thorsten Wagener, Fred Worrall, and Timothy Burt

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R223
EGU2014-4537
Water quality impact assessment of agricultural Beneficial Management Practices (BMPs) simulated for a regional catchment in Quebec, Eastern Canada
Alain N. Rousseau, Dennis W. Hallema, Silvio J. Gumiere, Stéphane Savary, and Gabriel Hould Gosselin

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R224
EGU2014-15125
Grey water on three agricultural catchments in the Czech Republic
Sarka D. Blazkova and Alena Kulasova

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
Impact of data resolution and uncertainty on water quality predictions

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R225
EGU2014-16295
Assessing the impact of measurement frequency on accuracy and uncertainty of water quality data
Björn Helm, Stefanie Schiffner, and Peter Krebs

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R226
EGU2014-13535 | presentation
Investigating the impact of data uncertainty on the estimation of catchment nutrient fluxes.
Charlotte Lloyd, Jim Freer, Adrian Collins, Penny Johnes, and Gemma Coxon and the Hampshire Avon DTC team

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R227
EGU2014-2514
Effects of temporal and spatial resolution of calibration data on integrated hydrologic water quality model identification
Sanyuan Jiang, Seifeddine Jomaa, Olaf Büttner, and Michael Rode

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R228
EGU2014-5100
Testing the Spatio-temporal Transferability of a Hydrological Water Quality Model in Central Germany
Seifeddine Jomaa, Sanyuan Jiang, and Michael Rode

Chairperson: Ype van der Velde (Michael Rode, Britta Schmalz)
R229
EGU2014-7240 | presentation
Reducing epistemic errors in water quality modelling through high-frequency data and stakeholder collaboration: the case of an industrial spill
Tobias Krueger, Alex Inman, and Nick Paling