Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals PS4.2

PS4.2

Rosetta, getting ready for the encounter
Convener: Stephan Ulamec  | Co-Convener: Matthew Taylor 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Thursday, 1 May 2014
Room Y10
Chairperson: Stephan Ulamec
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-3006
Philae's landing and its impact on cometary regolith
Martin Hilchenbach
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-4181
Consert during the Philae Descent
Alain Herique, Yann Berquin, Alejandro Blazquez, Marc Antoine Foulon, Ronny Hahnel, Sebastian Hegler, Eric Jurado, Wlodek Kofman, Dirk Plettemeier, Yves Rogez, Christoph Statz, and Sonia Zine
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-6109
Recording the PHILAE Touchdown using CASSE: Laboratory Experiments
Martin Knapmeyer, Claudia Faber, Jean-Baptiste Tune, Walter Arnold, Lars Witte, Silvio Schröder, Reinhard Roll, Bernd Chares, Hans-Herbert Fischer, Diedrich Möhlmann, and Klaus Seidensticker
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-6691
Laboratory Gas Dynamic Measurements of the Comet Pressure Sensor COPS on the Rosetta Spacecraft
Chia-Yu Tzou, Kathrin Altwegg, Sébastien Gasc, and Martin Rubin
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-6993
Constraints on the subsurface structure and density of the nucleus of Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko from radar observations
Philippe Lamy, Paul Kamoun, Imre Toth, and Alain Herique
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-9211
The composition and thermal properties of the nucleus and coma of the comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko as seen by VIRTIS, the infrared and thermal imaging spectrometer on-board the Rosetta/ESA probe.
Fabrizio Capaccioni, Gianrico Filacchione, Stephane Erard, and Gabriele Arnold and the VIRTIS Science Team
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-9406
Planned Spectroscopic Measurements with the MIRO instrument on Rosetta in the May-November 2014 time frame
Seungwon Lee, Paul von Allmen, Samuel Gulkis, Mark Hofstadter, Mathieu Choukroun, Stephen Keihm, and Michael Janssen
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-11141
GIADA: preparatory activities before the comet encounter
Vincenzo Della Corte, Alessandra Rotundi, Mario Accolla, Marco Ferrari, Stavro Ivanovski, Francesca Lucarelli, Elena Mazzotta Epifani, Franciscus J.M. Rietmeijer, and Roberto Sordini
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-11664
MUPUS - a thermal and mechanical properties probe for the Rosetta Lander Philae
Jörg Knollenberg, Tilman Spohn, Karsten Seiferlin, Axel Hagermann, Andrew Ball, Marek Banaszkiewicz, Jerzy Grygorczuk, Matthias Grott, Günter Kargl, Ekkehard Kuehrt, Norbert Koemle, and Wojciech Marczewski
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-13070
Determining the penetration resistance of a cometary surface by using data from the Philae anchoring harpoon
Günter Kargl, Norbert I. Kömle, and Wolfgang Macher
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-14877
The Operational plans for Ptolemy during the Rosetta mission
Andrew Morse, Dan Andrews, Simeon Barber, Simon Sheridan, Geraint Morgan, and Ian Wright
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-16225
A walk around a comet with the Rosetta Plasma Consortium
Karl-Heinz Glassmeier, Jim Burch, Chris Carr, Anders Eriksson, Jean-Pierre Lebreton, Hans Nilsson, Emanuele Cupido, Ray Goldstein, Pierre Henri, Christoph Koenders, and Ingo Richter