Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Alireza Malehmir , Ivan Koulakov , CharLotte Krawczyk , Edi Kissling 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Tuesday, 29 April 2014
Room G3
Chairperson: Stefan Buske
Controlled-Source Imaging

08:30–08:45
EGU2014-2915
Lithospheric Structure Along the Wide-Angle Seismic Reflection Transect of the Central Iberian Massif
SIDDIQUE AKHTAR EHSAN, RAMON CARBONELL, MARCEL CEMBROWSKI, DAVID MARTI, ALBA GIL, IGNACIO MARZAN, PUY AYARZA, DAVID MARTINEZ-POYATOS, JOSE FERNANDO SIMANCAS, and ANTONIO AZOR
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-5721
Poisson's ratio model derived from P- and S-wave reflection seismic data at the CO2CRC Otway Project pilot site, Australia
Thies Beilecke, Charlotte M. Krawczyk, David C. Tanner, Jennifer Ziesch, and Research Group PROTECT
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-6344
Salt flank imaging by integrated prestack depth migration of VSP and surface
Seonghyung Jang and Tae-yeon Kim
Seismicity - Case Studies

09:15–09:30
EGU2014-3709
A detailed view of the crust and lithospheric mantle beneath eastern Australia from transportable seismic array tomography
Nicholas Rawlinson and Simone Pilia
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-11073
Imaging the crust of the western Alps using travel times from 20,000 earthquakes.
Bertrand Potin, Bernard Valette, François Thouvenot, and Vadim Monteiller
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-5853
A 3-D velocity model for earthquake location from combined geological and geophysical data: a case study from the TABOO near fault observatory (Northern Apennines, Italy)
Diana Latorre, Andrea Lupattelli, Francesco Mirabella, Fabio Trippetta, Luisa Valoroso, Anthony Lomax, Raffaele Di Stefano, Cristiano Collettini, and Lauro Chiaraluce
Coffee Break
Imaging Magma and Volcano Unrest

10:30–10:45
"Seismic unrest at Katla Volcano- southern Iceland" by Zeinab Jeddi, Ari Tryggvason, Olafur Gudmundsson, Reynir Bödvarsson, and SIL Seismology group (see poster abstract EGU2014-1243)

10:45–11:00
EGU2014-5522
Seismic velocity and attenuation tomography models beneath the Lunayyir basaltic field (Saudi Arabia) reveal the activation of magma sources
Ivan Koulakov, Sami El Khrepy, Nassir Al-Arifi, Ilya Sychev, Pavel Kuznetsov, and Ekaterina Kasatkina
Anisotropy, Attenuation, and Scattering

11:00–11:15
EGU2014-127
Spatial variation of Lg-wave attenuation in the Iberian Peninsula
Raquel Noriega, Arantza Ugalde, Antonio Villaseñor, and María José Jurado
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-11558
The deeper structure of the southern Dead Sea basin derived from neural network analysis of velocity and attenuation tomography
Benjamin Braeuer, Christian Haberland, Klaus Bauer, and Michael Weber
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-16067
Linearized inversion of multiple scattering seismic energy
Ali Aldawood, Ibrahim Hoteit, and Mohammad Zuberi
Teleseismic Studies

11:45–12:00
EGU2014-8663
Regional modeling of lateral heterogeneity near the CMB from central America to the eastern part of the Pacific LLSVP
Sergi Ventosa and Barbara Romanowicz
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2014-7603
Slowness tomography of Pdif beneath Western Africa
Marian Ivan, Daniela Veronica Ghica, Andrej Gosar, Panagiotis Hatzidimitriou, Rami Hofstetter, Gulten Polat, and Rongjiang Wang
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-13113 | presentation
Finite-frequency measurements of conventional and core-diffracted P-waves (P and Pdiff) for waveform tomography
Kasra Hosseini, Karin Sigloch, and Simon C. Staehler
Ambient Noise and Surface Waves

14:00–14:15
EGU2014-6955
Source and processing effects on noise correlations
Andreas Fichtner
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-257
Application of curvelet denoising to 2D and 3D post-stack seismic data - practical considerations.
Andrzej Górszczyk, Anna Adamczyk, and Michał Malinowski
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-11378
A new 3D Vs model for the Northern Mygdonia basin-Euroseistest area (Northern Greece) from high-frequency ambient noise tomography
Katrin Hannemann, Costas Papazachos, Matthias Ohrnberger, Alexandros Savvaidis, Marios Anthymidis, and Agostiny Lontsi
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-3484
A global shear velocity model of the mantle from normal modes and surface waves
stephanie durand, eric debayle, yanick ricard, and sophie lambotte
Coffee Break
Modelling, Simulation and New Developments

15:30–15:45
EGU2014-11244
Towards a comprehensive earth model across the scales
Michael Afanasiev, Andreas Fichtner, and Daniel Peter
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-10911
The Influence of Crustal Heterogeneity on Translational and Rotational Motions using Data from Local and Teleseismic Events
Peter Gaebler, Christoph Sens-Schönfelder, and Michael Korn
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-3500
Fresnel zone imaging of receiver functions
Nirjhar Mullick and Stefan Buske
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-6997
Bayesian seismic tomography by parallel interacting Markov chains
Alexandrine Gesret, Alexis Bottero, Thomas Romary, Mark Noble, and Nicolas Desassis
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-4574
Using Distant Sources in Local Seismic Tomography
Bruce Julian and Gillian Foulgr
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-13186
Local full-waveform inversion using distant data
Yder Masson, Barbara Romanowicz, and Allen Zhao Zheng