Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Alireza Malehmir , Ivan Koulakov , CharLotte Krawczyk , Edi Kissling 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 30 April 2014, 13:30–15:00
Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
Controlled-Source Imaging

Blue Posters
Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B536
EGU2014-4170
Reflection seismic imaging in the volcanic area of the geothermal field Wayang Windu, Indonesia
Ulrich Polom, Wiyono Wiyono, Bambang Pramono, and CharLotte M. Krawczyk

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B537
EGU2014-2662
Seismic exploration of the subsurface structure of a geothermal well site in Ilan, Northern Taiwan
Yin-Kai Wang, Ruey-Chyuan Shih, and Chien-Ying Wang

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B538
EGU2014-6645
Investigating the sedimentary structure of the Baza Basin (Southern Spain) using seismic reflection profiling
Maria Baumann-Wilke, Christian Haberland, Manfred Stiller, Luis Gibert, Maria Jose Jurado, and Gary Scott

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B539
EGU2014-8441
Crustal imaging using old industry seismic reflection data across the Coast Ranges and the Great Valley in Central Californa, USA
Stine Gutjahr and Stefan Buske

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B540
EGU2014-9077
3D Tomographic Imaging of the Crustal Velocity Structure beneath the Marmara Sea using Air-gun and Earthquake Data
Adil Tarancioglu, Argun H. Kocaoglu, and Serdar Ozalaybey

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B541
EGU2014-3327
Crustal Deformation Styles Along the Reprocessed Deep Seismic Reflection Transect of the Central Iberian Zone (Iberian Peninsula)
Siddique Akhtar Ehsan, Ramon Carbonell, Puy Ayarza, David Marti, David Martinez-Poyatos, Jose Fernando Simancas, Antonio Azor, Ignacio Marzan, Luis Mansilla, and Andres Perez-Estaun

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B542
EGU2014-5306
Crustal Structure across Northeastern Tibet from Seismic Wide Angle Reflection/Refraction Profile
Xiaofeng Tian, Fuyun Wang, Baofeng Liu, and Yonghong Duan

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B543
EGU2014-4338
Development and testing of a two-dimensional ultrasonic laboratory model system for seismic imaging of heterogeneous structures
Yike Mo, Hakki Karaman, and Stewart Greenhalgh

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B544
EGU2014-4839
Seismic Modeling of the Alasehir Graben, Western Turkey
Nigar Gozde Okut and Emin Demirbag

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B545
EGU2014-6463
Seismic anisotropy and deformations of the TESZ lithosphere near the East European Craton margin in SE Poland at various scales and depths
Piotr Sroda and the POLCRUST and PASSEQ Working Groups

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B546
EGU2014-10448
A comparison of small, affordable seismic sources at the Ketzin CO2 storage site, Germany
Daniel Sopher, Christopher Juhlin, Fei Huang, Monika Ivandic, and Stefan Lueth

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B547
EGU2014-16384
The global Moho depth map for continental crust
Alexey Baranov and Andrea Morelli

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
Seismicity - Case Studies

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B548
EGU2014-14412
Seismicity of the Sannio-Matese region in the 15 years before the ML=5, 29 December 2013 Matese Massif Earthquake (central-southern Apennines, Italy)
Girolamo Milano, Guido Ventura, and Rita Di Giovambattista

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B549
EGU2014-12893
The 27 September 2012 ML 4.1 Benevento earthquake: a case of strike-slip faulting in Southern Apennines (Italy)
Guido Maria Adinolfi, Raffaella De Matteis, Antonella Orefice, Aldo Zollo, Rita De Nardis, and Giusy Lavecchia

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B550
EGU2014-5486
An automatic procedure for high-resolution earthquake locations: a case study from the TABOO near fault observatory (Northern Apennines, Italy)
Luisa Valoroso, Lauro Chiaraluce, Raffaele Di Stefano, Diana Latorre, and Davide Piccinini

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B551
EGU2014-352
Subsurface structure of St.Elias region based on seismic tomography
Irina Zabelina, Natalia Ruppert, and Jeffrey Freymueller

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B552
EGU2014-371
HIGH RESOLUTION ANALYSIS OF THE POLLINO MTS. SEISIMC SEQUENCE (SOUTH ITALY): UNRAVELING THE FAULT SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE
Cristina Totaro, Leonardo Seeber, Felix Waldhauser, Michael Steckler, Anna Gervasi, Ignazio Guerra, Barbara Orecchio, and Debora Presti

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B553
EGU2014-3676
3-D velocity heterogeneity in earthquake swarm area of NW Bohemia/Vogtland (German-Czech border region)
Sima Mousavi, Klaus Bauer, and Michael Korn

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B554
EGU2014-4059
Temporal Variations of the Background Seismicity along the Main Marmara Fault
Hayrullah Karabulut, Jean Schmittbuhll, Michell Bouchon, Olivier Lenglie, Virginie Durand, and Marie-Paule Bouin

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B555
EGU2014-12096
Seismic Travel-Time Tomography of the Northern Andean Volcanic Zone in Ecuador
Sebastián Araujo, Bernard Valette, Vadim Monteiller, and Mario Ruiz

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B556
EGU2014-9754
Detailed seismicity analysis in the SE of Romania (Dobrogea region)
Maria Rogozea, Mircea Radulian, Daniela Ghica, and Mihaela Popa

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B557
EGU2014-5703
3D Crustal Structure and 3D-b-value in AbuDabbab Seismogenic Source, Northern Red Sea.
Nassir Al-Arifi, Sami El Kherpy, and Ivan Koulakov

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B558
EGU2014-10919
Anelastic attenuation structure of the southern Aegean subduction area
Chrisanthi Ventouzi, Constantinos Papazachos, Christos Papaioannou, and Panagiotis Hatzidimitriou

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B559
EGU2014-12766
Seismicity location from analysis of a 2 years passive seismological experiment around Ulaanbaatar
Battulga BATKHUU, Ulziibat MUNKHUU, Olivier SEBE, Tony MONFRET, Anne DESCHAMPS, Mengtan GAO, and Qingju WU

Chairperson: CharLotte Krawczyk
B560
EGU2014-8353
Full Waveform Seismic Inversion for the Japan Region
Saulė Žukauskaitė, Hamish Steptoe, and Andreas Fichtner

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 30 April 2014, 15:30–17:00
Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
Imaging Magma and Volcano Unrest

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B561
EGU2014-1243
Seismic unrest at Katla Volcano- southern Iceland
zeinab jeddi, Ari Tryggvason, Olafur Gudmundsson, Reynir Bödvarsson, and SIL Seismology group

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B562
EGU2014-5477
Seismic tomography reveals magma chamber location beneath Uturuncu volcano (Bolivia)
Ekaterina Kukarina, Michael West, and Ivan Koulakov

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B563
EGU2014-6902
First attenuation study at Usu volcano (Hokkaido, Japan)
Janire Prudencio, Taka'aki Taira, Luca De Siena, Shin'ya Onizawa, Jesús Ibañez, Margaret Hellweg, Edoardo Del Pezzo, Hiroshi Aoyama, Araceli García-Yeguas, Hiromitsu Oshima, and Alejandro Díaz-Moreno

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B564
EGU2014-230
Seismic structures beneath Popocatepetl (Mexico) and Gorely (Kamchatka) volcanoes derived from passive tomography studies
Pavel Kuznetsov and Ivan Koulakov

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B565
EGU2014-254
Comparison of magmatic structures beneath Redoubt (Alaska) and Toba (Northern Sumatra) volcanoes derived from local earthquake tomography studies
Ekaterina Kasatkina, Ivan Koulakov, and Michael West

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
Anisotropy, Attenuation, and Scattering

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B566
EGU2014-4786
Anisotropic velocity structure of the crust and upper mantle in the Taiwan region from local travel time tomography
Andrey Jakovlev, Ivan Koulakov, and Yih-Min Wu

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B567
EGU2014-1274
1D model of seismic wave attenuation in the crust and upper mantle in the north-eastern flanc of the Baikal rift system
Anna Dobrynina, Vladimir Sankov, and Vladimir Chechelnitsky

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B568
EGU2014-4386
P-wave scattering attenuation images of Tenerife island using Autocorrelation Functions from velocity seismic tomography fluctuations
Araceli Garcia-Yeguas, Edoardo Del Pezzo, Ianire Prudencio, Jesús M. Ibañez, Luca De Siena, and Alejandro Diaz

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B569
EGU2014-4960
Attenuation and scattering tomography of the deep plumbing system of Mount St. Helens
Luca De Siena, Greg Waite, Seth Moran, Stephan Klemme, and Christine Thomas

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B570
EGU2014-6063
Lateral variations of coda wave attenuation in the Alps
Jessie Mayor, Marie Calvet, Ludovic Margerin, and Paola Traversa

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B571
EGU2014-12361
Attenuation of seismic waves obtained by coda waves analysis in the West Bohemia earthquake swarm region
Martin Bachura and Tomas Fischer

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
Teleseismic Studies

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B572
EGU2014-4121
Imaging Resolution of 410-km and 660-km Discontinuities
Kai Deng and Ying Zhou

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B573
EGU2014-4126
Wavefront Healing and Tomographic Resolution of Deep Mantle Superplumes
Jing Xue and Ying Zhou

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B574
EGU2014-5963
Illuminating heterogeneous anisotropic upper mantle: testing new anisotropic teleseismic body wave tomography code - part I: Forward mode
Helena Munzarova, Jaroslava Plomerova, and Eduard Kissling

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B575
EGU2014-6078
Objective determination of the water level in frequency-domain deconvolution for receiver function analysis
Felix Halpaap, Kathrin Spieker, and Stéphane Rondenay

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B576
EGU2014-6280
A survey of deconvolution approaches in teleseismic receiver function analysis
Kathrin Spieker, Stéphane Rondenay, and Felix Halpaap

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B577
EGU2014-10938
2.5D real waveform and real noise simulation of receiver functions in 3D models
Christian Schiffer, Bo Jacobsen, and Niels Balling

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B578
EGU2014-10272
SAVANI2: towards a waveform-based image of shear-velocity variations underneath Europe embedded in a global model
Ludwig Auer, Lapo Boschi, Martin van Driel, Thorsten Becker, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, Karin Sigloch, Kasra Hosseini-zad, and Domenico Giardini

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B579
EGU2014-12819
Understanding the nature of mantle upwelling beneath East-Africa
Chiara Civiero, James Hammond, Saskia Goes, Abdulhakim Ahmed, Atalay Ayele, Cecile Doubre, Berhe Goitom, Derek Keir, Mike Kendall, Sylvie Leroy, Ghebrebrhan Ogubazghi, Georg Rumpker, and Graham Stuart

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B580
EGU2014-12724
Variation of the upper mantle velocity structure along the central-south Andes
Xiaofeng Liang, Eric Sandvol, Yang Shen, and Haiying Gao

Chairperson: Ivan Koulakov
B581
EGU2014-4495
Teleseismic travel times residuals across the Dead Sea basin
Rami Hofstetter and Catherine Dorbath

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 30 April 2014, 17:30–19:00
Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
Ambient Noise and Surface Waves

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B582
EGU2014-12257
Ambient Noise Tomography of central Java, with Transdimensional Bayesian Inversion
Zulfakriza Zulhan, Erdinc Saygin, Phil Cummins, Sri Widiyantoro, Andri Dian Nugraha, Birger-G. Luehr, and Thomas Bodin

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B583
EGU2014-13375
Seismic local site effects characterization in the Andarax River Valley (SE Spain) from ambient seismic noise
Enrique Carmona, Antonio García-Jerez, Francisco Luzón, Francisco Sánchez-Martos, Francisco J. Sánchez-Sesma, and José Piña

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B584
EGU2014-15412
A seismic waves velocity model for Gran Canaria Island from ambient noise correlations
Antonio García-Jerez, Javier Almendros, Carmen Martínez-Arévalo, Flor de Lis Mancilla, Francisco Luzón, Enrique Carmona, Rosa Martín, and Nieves Sánchez

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B585
EGU2014-13526
Shear-wave structure of the Lower-Tagus Valley region from ambient noise tomography
Graça Silveira, Catarina Matos, Nuno Dias, Susana Custódio, and Iolanda Morais

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B586
EGU2014-14667
Extraction of body waves from seismic ambient noise
Eun Mi Kim, Tae Seob Kang, and Tae Sung Kim

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B587
EGU2014-12735
Inversion of H∕V in layered media from seismic ambient noise based on the diffuse field theory and on improved calculation of Green functions
Francisco J. Sánchez-Sesma, José Piña, Antonio García-Jerez, Francisco Luzón, and Mathieu Perton

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B588
EGU2014-9702
Mode Coupling of Surface Waves: Evidence of Occurrence and Impact on Surface Waveform Inversions
Arjun Datta, Keith Priestley, and Chris Chapman

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B589
EGU2014-7110
Imaging the crust and the upper mantle using Rayleigh wave ellipticity: Application to Westernmost Iberia
Januka Attanayake and Ana M.G. Ferreira

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B590
EGU2014-10360
Surface wave phase velocities from 2-D surface wave tomography studies in the Anatolian plate
Yusuf Arif Kutlu, Murat Erduran, Özcan Çakır, Lev Vinnik, Grigoriy Kosarev, and Sergey Oreshin

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B591
EGU2014-13144
Different gridding methods and their influence on surface wave tomography
Minling Wang, Zhongjie Zhang, Yun Chen, Yihe Xu, and Jiwen Teng

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
Modelling, Simulation, and New Developments

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B592
EGU2014-5276
Long-period GPS waveforms. What can GPS bring to Earth seismic velocity models?
Krisztina Kelevitz, Nicolas Houlié, Lapo Boschi, Tarje Nissen-Meyer, and Domenico Giardini

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B593
EGU2014-6767
Transdimensional Bayesian approach to seismic traveltime tomography applied on field data from the Salzach Valley.
Francesco Fontanini and Florian Bleibinhaus

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B594
EGU2014-15671
Specific target determination by planting anomalous densities applied to seismic migration-velocity improvements
Henrique Santos, Daniel Macedo, Edgar Santos, Joerg Schleicher, and Amélia Novais

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B595
EGU2014-3943
Combining full waveform inversion and traveltime tomography
Korbinian Sager and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B596
EGU2014-3792
Full waveform inversion schemes for 3D density structure
Nienke Blom and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B597
EGU2014-3813
Automated Master Event Full Waveform Location, An Application to NW Bohemia
Sergio Gammaldi, Francesco Grigoli, Simone Cesca, Gilberto Saccorrotti, and Josef Horálek

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B598
EGU2014-3831
A Spatially Dependent Normalization of Kernels in Adjoint Tomography
Filip Kubina, Peter Moczo, and Jozef Kristek

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B599
EGU2014-7166 | presentation
The impact of density heterogeneities on seismic wave propagation
Agnieszka Płonka and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B601
EGU2014-2824 | presentation
A new dataset of Wood Anderson magnitude from the Trieste (Italy) seismic station
Denis Sandron, G. Francesco Gentile, Stefania Gentili, Alessandro Rebez, Marco Santulin, and Dario Slejko

Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach
B602
EGU2014-3800
Tomography through Bayesian inversion - can we afford it?
Wojciech Debski and Tomasz Danek