Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals TS8.1/GD6.9

TS8.1/GD6.9

Plate tectonics of Asia: India-Asia collision, SE Asia, Australia-Oceania and the Central Asian Orogenic Belt (co-organized)
Convener: Jonny Wu 
Co-Conveners: Sabin Zahirovic , Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen , Wenjiao Xiao , Keda Cai 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  /  / Attendance 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.28  / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:15  /  
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 01 May 2014
Room B13
Chairperson: Douwe van Hinsbergen, Sabin Zahirovic
Mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonics of India, Asia & Oceania

13:30–13:45
EGU2014-12573
Micro-continents offshore Western Australia: implications for East Gondwana reconstructions (solicited) |
Joanne Whittaker, Simon Williams, Jacqueline Halpin, Nathan Daczko, and Robyn Gardner
13:45–14:00
EGU2014-15713
The trajectory of India towards Eurasia recorded by subducted slabs: evidence for southward subduction of the Tethys Ocean under India after 130 Ma
John Suppe, Jonny Wu, Chris D.J. Lin, and Ravi V.S. Kanda
14:00–14:15
EGU2014-2248
The Greater India beneath Tibet: A detailed new seismic mapping
Sergei Lebedev, Andrew Schaeffer, and Matthew Agius
14:15–14:30
EGU2014-3412
Evidence for deeply subducting Asian lithosphere beneath the Pamir-Hindu Kush region from lithospheric imaging (solicited)
Sofia-Katerina Kufner, Bernd Schurr, Christian Sippl, Felix Schneider, Xiaohui Yuan, Anatoly Ischuk, Arib Arib, Shohruhk Murodkulov, Christian Haberland, James Mechie, Marcelo Bianchi, and Frederik Tilmann
14:30–14:45
EGU2014-5792
Kinematic evolution of the Yarlung Zangpo Suture Zone ophiolites (Southern Tibet): Early Cretaceous saloon-door spreading?
Marco Maffione, Douwe van Hinsbergen, Wentao Huang, Louise Koornneef, Carl Guilmette, Nathaniel Borneman, Kip Hodges, Shun Li, Paul Kapp, and Lin Ding
14:45–15:00
EGU2014-14027
Crustal structure of the conjugate margins of the SW South China Sea from wide-angle refraction seismic data
Thibaud Pichot, Matthias Delescluse, Nicolas Chamot-Rooke, Manuel Pubellier, Yan Qiu, Florian Meresse, Gen Sun, Dimitri Savva, Kenny P. Wong, Louise Watremez, and Jean-Luc Auxiètre
Coffee Break
Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Keda Cai
Tectonics of Central Asia Orogenic Belt & SE Asia accretionary orogens

15:30–15:45
EGU2014-1295
The Collapse and Spreading of Sundaland (SE Asia); evolution and Boundary Conditions (solicited)
Manuel Pubellier and Christopher Morley
15:45–16:00
EGU2014-10935
Post-Jurassic tectonic evolution of Southeast Asia
Sabin Zahirovic, Maria Seton, R. Dietmar Müller, and Nicolas Flament
16:00–16:15
EGU2014-40
Lithosphere profiles across Central Asian Orogenic Belt in Uzbekistan
Irina Sidorova
16:15–16:30
EGU2014-1689
Mechanism of Mesozoic Volcanism in Northeastern China: Evidence from New Distribution Maps of Volcanic Rock and Petrogenesis of Acid Rock in Deep Songliao Basin
Fanchao Meng, Jiaqi Liu, Sergei Rasskazov, Jinliang Gao, and Yutao Zhang
16:30–16:45
EGU2014-2314
The pre-Mesozoic tectonic unit division of the Xing-Meng orogenic belt (XMOB)
Bei Xu and Pan Zhao
16:45–17:00
EGU2014-5529
Meso-Cenozoic building of the northern Central Asian Orogenic Belt: thermotectonic history of the Tuva region
Johan De Grave, Elien De Pelsmaeker, Fedor Zhimulev, Stijn Glorie, Mikhail Buslov, and Peter Van den haute