Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Posters TS8.1/GD6.9

TS8.1/GD6.9

Plate tectonics of Asia: India-Asia collision, SE Asia, Australia-Oceania and the Central Asian Orogenic Belt (co-organized)
Convener: Jonny Wu  | Co-Conveners: Sabin Zahirovic , Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen , Wenjiao Xiao , Keda Cai 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.28  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

Attendance Time: Friday, 2 May 2014, 10:30–12:00
Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
Mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonics of India, Asia, & Oceania

Blue Posters
Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B596
EGU2014-7178
Inherited basement controls on the development of thrust faults in the Northeast Tibetan Plateau
Rowan Vernon, Dickson Cunningham, Jin Zhang, and Richard England

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B597
EGU2014-10033
The development of topographic plateaus in an India-Asia-like collision zone using 3D numerical simulations
Adina E. Pusok, Boris Kaus, and Anton Popov

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B598
EGU2014-7138
Plateau growth around the Changma Basin in NE Tibet
Rowan Vernon, Dickson Cunningham, Jin Zhang, and Richard England

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B599
EGU2014-13495
Constraining the India-Asia collision by retrieving the paleolatitude from partially remagnetized Paleogene volcanics in the Nanmulin Basin (southern Tibet)
Wentao Huang, Guillaume Dupont-Nivet, Douwe van Hinsbergen, Peter Lippert, Mark Dekkers, Zhaojie Guo, Xiaochun Li, and Xiaoran Zhang

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B600
EGU2014-10500
Redefining the Trans-Himalayan Batholith in the frame of the India-Eurasia collision
Pierre Bouilhol and Oliver Jagoutz

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B601
EGU2014-11745
Two radically different exhumation models for the Qiangtang Terrane, Central Tibet
Zhongbao Zhao and Paul D. Bons

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B602
EGU2014-4877
Bulk crustal properties in NE Tibet and its implication for deformation model
Xiaobo Tian

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B603
EGU2014-11360
Deformation of Tibetan lithosphere and asthenosphere as inferred from broadband surface waves
Matthew Agius and Sergei Lebedev

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B604
EGU2014-10948
Crustal Structure of Southeast Asia and Northern Australia from Bayesian Inversion of Seismic Ambient Noise
Erdinc Saygin, Phil Cummins, Suhardjono Suhardjono, and Prih Harjadi

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B605
EGU2014-4976
Reconciling evidence for Tethyan intra-oceanic subduction and a two-stage collision between India and Eurasia
Ana D. Gibbons, Sabin Zahirovic, R. Dietmar Müller, Joanne M. Whittaker, and Vadakkeyakath Yatheesh

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B606
EGU2014-10350
Seismic tomographic constraints on the Antarctic-Eastern Australian margin of Gondwanaland in the Mesozoic
Han-Fang Liu, Jonny Wu, John Suppe, and Ravi Kanda

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B607
EGU2014-11339
The East Asian Sea: A vanished Cenozoic ocean between the Pacific and Indian oceans revealed by subducted slab constraints
Jonny Wu, Renqi Lu, John Suppe, and Ravi V.S. Kanda

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B608
EGU2014-649
The Kinematic Model of the Foreland Basin Development in Northwestern Taiwan
YU CHUN CHANG, KENN MING YANG, and SHI CHUAN PENG

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B609
EGU2014-5202
Tectonic setting of the Late Triassic volcaniclastic series of the Luang Prabang Basin, Laos, and geodynamic implications from the Triassic to Jurassic in SE Asia
Camille ROSSIGNOL, Sylvie BOURQUIN, Marie-Pierre DABARD, Erwan HALLOT, Marc POUJOL, and Thierry NALPAS

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
Central Asia Orogenic Belt

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B610
EGU2014-1510
Permian hornblende gabbros in the Chinese Altai not from the Tarim mantle plume
Bo Wan

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B611
EGU2014-2060
Polyphase deformation of a Paleozoic metamorphosed subduction-accretionary complex in Beishan Orogen, southern Altaids
Dongfang Song and Wenjiao Xiao

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B612
EGU2014-4896
Tectonic evolution of West Junggar (NW China): implications for accretionary orogens processes in Central Asia
Flavien Choulet, Michel Faure, Yan Chen, Dominique Cluzel, Bo Wang, and Wei Lin

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B613
EGU2014-7384
South Tien Shan orogenic belt: structure, magmatism and gold mineralization (Uzbekistan)
Rustam Koneev and Reimer Seltmann

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B614
EGU2014-6697
Accretionary history of the Altai-Mongolian terrane: perspectives from granitic zircon U-Pb and Hf-isotope data
Keda Cai, Min Sun, and Wenjiao Xiao

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B615
EGU2014-6108
The age, nature and likely genesis of the Cambrian Khantaishir arc, Lake Zone, Mongolia
Vojtěch Janoušek, Yingde Jiang, Karel Schulmann, David Buriánek, Pavel Hanžl, Ondrej Lexa, Turbat Ganchuluun, and Altanbaatar Battushig

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B616 EGU2014-10617
Mesozoic granitoid magmatism of the Central Asian Orogenic Belt: case study of the Dashbalbar pluton (withdrawn)
Gerel Ochir

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B617
EGU2014-4925
Late-Paleozoic-Mesozoic deformational and deformation related metamorphic structures of Kuznetsk-Altai region
Sergei Zinoviev

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B618
EGU2014-10170
Palaeozoic - Mesozoic tectonics of the western Transbaikalian segment of the Central Asian Orogenic Belt
Dmitry Gladkochub, Tatiana Donskaya, and Anatoly Mazukabzov

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B619
EGU2014-781
Geometry-Lithology-Origin: Solving the mystery of the Late Miocene mounded features below Lake Balaton
Ferenc Visnovitz, Ferenc Horváth, and Gergely Surányi

Chairperson: Jonny Wu, Sabin Zahirovic
B620
EGU2014-16345
Arctic-Asian Mobile Belt - Global Structure in the North, Central, and East Asia
Sergey Shokalsky, Oleg Petrov, Igor Pospelov, Sergey Kashubin, Nikolay Sobolev, and Evgeny Petrov