Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GD5

GD – Geodynamics

GD5 – Plate Tectonics and Geodynamics

GD5.1/GMPV64/SM6.11/TS6.7

The first step of the Wilson Cycle: Rifting to post-breakup processes of passive continental margins with special emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Peter Hackspacher , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.2/GMPV65/TS6.5

Geodynamics of Rift Basins and Passive Margins from Surface to Depth: Observations and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.1/GD5.3/GMPV68/SM6.12/SSP3.2.9

Rifts and rifted margins: The sedimentary, volcanic and crustal architecture (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Reston , Susanne Buiter , Nick Kusznir , Jean Braun , Nicolas Bellahsen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.4/GMPV23/SM6.9/TS7.11

The physical and chemical dynamics of subduction zones, from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Heidi Wehrmann , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.2/GD5.6/GMPV24/SM6.8

On and through the plate interface: zooming into subduction zone processes (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Peter E. van Keken , Andreas Rietbrock , Paola Vannucchi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.30  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  

GD5.7/GMPV26/SM6.10/TS7.13

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the continental collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00

GM3.2/GD5.10/TS4.6

Intermontane basins: key sites for multidisciplinary approaches to decrypt tectonically active landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Monique Fort  | Co-Conveners: Marta Della Seta , jose miguel Azanon , Paola Fredi , Giandomenico Fubelli , Francesco Troiani , Stefano Gori 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00