Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GD8

GD – Geodynamics

Programme Group Chairs: Hans-Peter Bunge, Paul Tackley, Shun-ichiro Karato, Alan G. Jones, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth, Irina M. Artemieva, Hagay Amit

GD8 – Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  

G4.1/GD8.3

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Alireza Malehmir , Ivan Koulakov , CharLotte Krawczyk , Edi Kissling 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–19:00

TS9.1/GD8.6

Advances in analogue and numerical modeling of geologic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Convener: Matthias Rosenau 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.21  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00