Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


IG – Isotopes in Geosciences: Instrumentation and Applications

    IG1

    Stable isotopes in geosciences - open session, including blocks of special attention
    Convener: Roland Bol  | Co-Conveners: Erik Kerstel , Wolfram Meier-Augenstein 
    Orals
     / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room R14
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    IG5/AS4.13/BG1.9

    Stable isotopes in atmospheric research (co-organized)
    Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Convener: Jan Kaiser 
    Orals
     / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room R14
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    IG6/BG9.9/SSS9.17

    Applications of non-traditional stable isotopes in the terrestrial and aquatic environment & Past and present climate: the continental isotopic record (co-organized)
    Co-Conveners: Ana-Voica Bojar , Zuzana Fekiacova , Thomas Prohaska , Stanislaw Hałas 
    Orals
     / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room R14
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    IG7/CL6.14/SSP1.3

    Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
    Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Attila Demény , Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Kerstin Treydte 
    Orals
     / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room R14
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1  / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

    IG8/HS2.1.3

    Isotopes in the global water cycle: natural and anthropogneic fingerprinting in surface and groundwater at the catchment scale (co-organized)
    Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Convener: Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud 
    Orals
     / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room R14
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    BG1.3/IG9

    Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG) (co-organized)
    Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Kirstin Dähnke , Gerd Gleixner , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz 
    Orals
     / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room G4
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1  / Tue, 29 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

    BG1.1/AS4.26/CL5.15/ERE5.5/HS10.9/IG10/OS3.4/SSP4.7/SSS4.12

    Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
    Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

    CL3.5/IG11

    Water vapor isotope advances in observations, models, and measurement techniques (co-organized)
    Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Francoise Vimeux , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte 
    Orals
     / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

    GMPV11/GD7.3/IG12/SM5.4

    Water-rock interactions: from the mineral interface to the planetary scale (co-organized)
    Convener: Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: Christine V. Putnis , Isabelle Daniel 
    Orals
     / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room G13
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    HS8.2.2/IG13

    Residence times of groundwater, surface water and atmospheric water across hydrological scales (co-organized)
    Convener: Martin Kralik  | Co-Conveners: Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Andreas Hartmann , Takuya Matsumoto , Roland Purtschert , Tobias Schuetz 
    Orals
     / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room R4
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    SSS6.14/IG15

    Dissolved organic matter – linking soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)
    Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-Conveners: Roland Bol , Lars Tranvik , Boris Jansen 
    Orals
     / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B8
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    AS4.14/BG7.4/CL3.10

    Methane and other greenhouse gases in the Arctic
    Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Garry Hayman 
    Orals
     / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room B11
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

    CL2.11

    New insights in to late Quaternary environmental change from ultra high-resolution studies of ice coresPICO Session
    Convener: Ed Brook  | Co-Conveners: Rachael Rhodes , Bo Vinther , Thomas Blunier 
    PICOs
     / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO Spot 2

    GI1.4

    Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
    Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
    Orals
     / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B2
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1  / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /