bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Orals SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Stefan Buske , CharLotte Krawczyk , Andreas Fichtner , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G3
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /  / Attendance 13:30–15:00
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /  / Attendance 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

Monday, 13 April 2015
Room G3
Chairperson: Cedric Schmelzbach, Andreas Fichtner
Integrated Studies

13:30–13:45
EGU2015-6874
Subduction-Driven Recycling of Continental Margin Lithosphere (solicited)
Alan Levander, Maximiliano Bezada, Fenglin Niu, Imma Palomeras, Sally Thurner, Eugene Humphreys, Ramon Carbonell, Josep Gallart, Michael Schmitz, and Meghan Miller
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-4352
From the Surface Topography to the Upper Mantle, Seismic constraints on the Crustal structure Across Morocco
Ramon Carbonell, Jordi Díaz, Josep Gallart, Alba Gil, Puy Ayarza, Immaculada Palomeras, Alan Levander, David Marti, and Mimoun Harnafi
14:00–14:15
EGU2015-3598
The contribution of the seismic component of Topo-Iberia to the imaging of the deep structure of the Iberian Peninsula and North Morocco
Jordi Diaz, Josep Gallart, Flor de Lis Mancilla, Antonio Villaseñor, Luciana Bonatto, Martin Schimmel, Mimoun Harnafi, and Lahcen El Moudnib
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-6492
Minimum 1D P- and S- Velocity Models for Montenegro and Vicinity
Ljiljana Vucic, Edi Kissling, Wim Spakman, and Branislav Glavatovic
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-2690
From local earthquakes tomography to Moho topography beneath the Western Alps
Bertrand Potin, Bernard Valette, François Thouvenot, and Vadim Monteiller
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-10514
SPani, a whole-mantle V P and V S model: Implications on thermo-chemical structure.
Andrea Tesoniero, Ludwig Auer, Lapo Boschi, and Fabio Cammarano
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2015-10380
Collaborative Research: The North Anatolian Fault System in the Marmara Sea, Turkey - Insights from the Quaternary evolution of a multi-stranded transform
Seda Okay, Christopher Sorlien, Gunay Cifci, Marie-Helene Cormier, Derman Dondurur, Michael Steckler, Burcu Barin, Leonardo Seeber, Talip Gungor, Elif Meriç İlkimen, and Anne Becel and the Seislab Team
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-1321
Seismic Tomography Imaging beneath the Arabian Peninsula and Red Sea
Sami El Khrepy, Ivan Koulakov, Evgeniy Burov, Sierd Cloetingh, Nassir Al-arifi, and Natalia Bushenkova
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-2842
The 3D crustal structure of Northeastern Tibetan area from seismic tomography
Anhui Sun
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-7229
A 3D Seismic Velocity Model of Central Sumatra from Simultaneous Inversion of Local and Teleseismic Source Data
Thomas Hall, Nicholas Harmon, Timothy Henstock, and Lisa McNeill
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-15574
Multi-Observable Probabilistic Tomography Reveals the Thermochemical Structure of Central-Western US
Juan Afonso, Nicholas Rawlinson, Yingjie Yang, Derek Schutt, Alan G. Jones, and Javier Fullea
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-3534
A comprehensive earth model across the scales: regional updates and global validation
Michael Afanasiev, Sager Korbian, Saule Zukauskaite, Laura Ermert, Daniel Peter, and Andreas Fichtner

Tuesday, 14 April 2015
Room G3
Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Alireza Malehmir
Surface Waves and Ambient Noise

08:30–08:45
EGU2015-6344
Quantifying fundamental mode Rayleigh waves great-circle deviations by broadband array analysis
Helle Pedersen, Pierre Boué, and Piero Poli
08:45–09:00
EGU2015-12667
Rayleigh and Love Wave imaging of Iceland using ambient noise and teleseismic sources
Nicholas Harmon
09:00–09:15
EGU2015-1460
Time-lapse CO2 monitoring using ambient-noise seismic interferometry: a feasibility study from Ketzin, Germany
Boris Boullenger, Arie Verdel, Bob Paap, Jan Thorbecke, and Deyan Draganov
Full Waveform Modelling and Inversion

09:15–09:30
EGU2015-9638
Modern Workflow Full Waveform Inversion Applied to North America and the Northern Atlantic
Lion Krischer, Andreas Fichtner, and Heiner Igel
09:30–09:45
EGU2015-14111
Continental scale waveform tomography using both global and regional data: Application to the north american craton
Yder Masson, Barbara Romanowicz, Pierre Clouzet, Paul Cupillard, and Scott French
09:45–10:00
EGU2015-7275
The western Mediterranean subduction system – Insight from full-waveform inversion
Andreas Fichtner and Antonio Villasenor
Coffee Break
10:30–10:45
EGU2015-7254
High Resolution 3-D Waveform Tomography of the Lithospheric Structure of the Hellenic Subduction Zone
Samir Lamara, Wolfgang Friederich, Florian Schumacher, Thomas Meier, and Egelados Working Group
10:45–11:00
EGU2015-7640
Global Adjoint Tomography
Ebru Bozdag, Matthieu Lefebvre, Wenjie Lei, Daniel Peter, James Smith, Dimitri Komatitsch, and Jeroen Tromp
11:00–11:15
EGU2015-9993
Wavefield Compression for Full-Waveform Inversion
Christian Boehm, Andreas Fichtner, Josep de la Puente, and Mauricio Hanzich
11:15–11:30
EGU2015-3846
Modularized seismic full waveform inversion based on waveform sensitivity kernels - The software package ASKI
Florian Schumacher, Wolfgang Friederich, Samir Lamara, Phillip Gutt, and Marcel Paffrath
11:30–11:45
EGU2015-14112
A parametric analysis of lithospheric imaging by Full-Waveform Inversion of teleseismic body-waves
Stephen Beller, Vadim Monteiller, Stéphane Operto, Guust Nolet, and Jean Virieux
11:45–12:00
EGU2015-11558
Influence of global heterogeneities on regional imaging based upon full waveform inversion of teleseismic wavefield
Vadim Monteiller, Stephen Beller, Stephane Operto, and Jean Virieux
Lunch Break
13:30–13:45
EGU2015-4603
Full Waveform Inversion of Diving & Reflected Waves based on Scale Separation for Velocity and Impedance Imaging (solicited)
Romain Brossier, Wei Zhou, Stéphane Operto, and Jean Virieux
13:45–14:00
EGU2015-5613
Reflection Full Waveform Inversion in Migration Based Travel Time formulation
Guy Chavent, Kirill Gadylshin, Vladimir Tcheverda, and Marwan Charara
Controlled-Source Seismology

14:00–14:15
EGU2015-6058
Evidence for the NW-Bohemia seismogenic fault from reflection imaging
Florian Bleibinhaus, Felix Halpaap, and Tomaš Fischer
14:15–14:30
EGU2015-5619
Structure and Tectonics of the Cheb Basin (NW-Bohemia) from a shallow reflection seismic survey
Felix Halpaap, Marco Paschke, and Florian Bleibinhaus
14:30–14:45
EGU2015-6633
The shallow structure of the 2009 Mw 6.1 L'Aquila earthquake fault-system (Italy): new insights from integrated high-resolution refraction tomography and detailed geologic mapping
Fabio Villani, Luigi Improta, Stefano Pucci, Riccardo Civico, and Daniela Pantosti
14:45–15:00
EGU2015-7666
Data-driven layer-stripping strategy in 3-D joint refraction and reflection travel-time tomography with TOMO3D
Adrià Meléndez, Jun Korenaga, Valentí Sallarès, Alain Miniussi, and César Ranero
Coffee Break
New Developments

15:30–15:45
EGU2015-10470
Seismic reflection imaging, accounting for primary and multiple reflections
Kees Wapenaar, Joost van der Neut, Jan Thorbecke, Filippo Broggini, Evert Slob, and Roel Snieder
15:45–16:00
EGU2015-14263
Imaging of demultipled data: a new approach based on seismic interferometry and Marchenko autofocusing
Giovanni Angelo Meles, Katrin Löer, Matteo Ravasi, Andrew Curtis, and Carlos da Costa Filho
16:00–16:15
EGU2015-8609
Developing Advanced Seismic Imaging Methods For Characterizing the Fault Zone Structure
Haijiang Zhang
16:15–16:30
EGU2015-9360
Small-aperture array translational and rotational seismograms from distant earthquakes - an example of Jan Mayen Mw 6.8 of August 30, 2012 earthquake
Jiri Malek, Johana Brokesova, and Petr Kolinsky
16:30–16:45
EGU2015-5429 | presentation
Illuminating heterogeneous anisotropic upper mantle: testing a new anisotropic teleseismic body-wave tomography code - part II: Inversion mode
Helena Munzarova, Jaroslava Plomerova, and Edi Kissling
16:45–17:00
EGU2015-920
High Voltage Seismic Generator
Adrian Bogacz, Damian Pala, and Marcin Knafel