bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Posters SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Stefan Buske , CharLotte Krawczyk , Andreas Fichtner , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 15 April 2015, 13:30–15:00
Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
Integrated Studies

Blue Posters
Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B437
EGU2015-13268
Multi-azimuth 3D Seismic Exploration and Processing in the Jeju Basin, the Northern East China Sea
Youngho Yoon, Moohee Kang, Jin-Ho Kim, and Kyong-O Kim

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B438
EGU2015-13596
New seismic images of the crust across the Rivera Plate and Jalisco Block (Mexico)
Diego Cordoba, Francisco Javier Núñez-Cornú, Rafael Bartolomé, Juan José Dañobeitia, William Lee Bandy, Diana Núñez, Manel Prada, Christian Escudero-Ayala, Juan Manuel Espíndola, Araceli Zamora, Adán Gómez, Modesto Ortiz, and Tsujal Working Group

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B439
EGU2015-2483
A multidisciplinary geophysical investigation of a prospective post-glacial fault in central Sweden
Alireza Malehmir, Magnus Andersson, Georgiana Maries, Suman Mehta, Raymond Munier, Joachim Place, Bojan Brodic, Colby Smith, and Henrik Mikko

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B440 EGU2015-4286
Upper Crustal Vp and Vs Structure beneath the Zhada-Quanshuigou DSS profile on Western Tibet and its Geodynamic Implication (withdrawn)
Wang Xiao, Zhou Xiaopeng, Zhang Xinyan, Bai Zhiming, Zhang Zhongjie, and Teng Jiwen

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B441
EGU2015-14451
Imaging the Jalisco Block and Rivera Plate from Seismicity and Wide Angle Seismic Data from TsuJal Project
Francisco J Núñez-Cornú, Diego Cordoba, Diana Núñez, Quiriart Gutierrez Peña, Christian Escudero, Araceli Zamora Camacho, Juan José Dañobeitia, and Rafael Bartolomé

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B442
EGU2015-14467
Lithosphere structure from Cordillera Central to Cordillera Oriental (Dominican Republic)
Diana Nuñez, Diego Cordoba, Francisco J. Nuñez-Cornu, and Mario O. Cotilla

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B443
EGU2015-3200
The 2011 Tohoku-oki Earthquake related to a large velocity gradient within the Pacific plate
Makoto Matsubara and Kazushige Obara

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B444
EGU2015-3853
Applications of detailed 3D P-wave velocity crustal model in Poland for local, regional and global seismic tomography
Marcin Polkowski and Marek Grad

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B445
EGU2015-4475
Towards a Global Upper Mantle Attenuation Model
Haydar Karaoglu and Barbara Romanowicz

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B446
EGU2015-7246
3-D crustal velocity model for Norway
Ilma Janutyte, Berit M. Storheim, Berit Paulsen, Marte L. Stromme, Johannes Schweitzer, Steven J. Gibbons, Lars Ottemoller, Conrad Lindholm, and Tormod Kvaerna

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B447
EGU2015-9926
Towards 3D multi-scale teleseismic and gravity data inversion using hybrid DSM/SPECFEM technique : application to the Pyrenees
Roland Martin, Vadim Monteiller, Sébastien Chevrot, Yi Wang, Dimitri Komatitsch, and Grégory Dufréchou

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B449
EGU2015-10639
Detection of shallow crustal discontinuities from high frequency waveforms of swarm earthquakes in West Bohemia/Vogtland seismoactive area
Pavla Hrubcová, Václav Vavryčuk, and Alena Boušková

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B450
EGU2015-11063
High precision Differential Earthquake Location in 3D models: Evidence for a rheological barrier controlling the microseismicity at the Irpinia fault zone in southern Apennines
Grazia De Landro, Ortensia Amoroso, Tony Alfredo Stabile, Emanuela Matrullo, Anthony Lomax, and Aldo Zollo

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B451
EGU2015-11259 | presentation
Acoustic monitoring of laboratory faults: locating the origin of unstable slip events
Evangelos Korkolis, André Niemeijer, and Christopher Spiers

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B452
EGU2015-12068
Frontier of the underthrusting Indian lithosphere beneath the central Tibet from finite frequency tomography
Xiaofeng Liang, Yun Chen, Xiaobo Tian, Minling Wang, Tao Xu, Changqing Sun, Shaokun Si, Haiqiang Lan, and Jiwen Teng

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
Surface Waves and Ambient Noise

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B453
EGU2015-448
Inversion of surface wave data for shear wave velocity profiles: Case studies of thick buried low-velocity layers in Malta
Daniela Farrugia, Enrico Paolucci, Sebastiano D'Amico, and Pauline Galea

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B454
EGU2015-2383
MASW on the standard seismic prospective scale using full spread recording
Sebastian Białas, Mariusz Majdański, Maciej Trzeciak, Edward Gałczyński, and Andrzej Maksym

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B455
EGU2015-7932
Identification of Upper Crustal Structures Beneath Central Java, Indonesia from of Surface Wave Dispersion Inversion
Zulfakriza Zulhan, Erdinc Saygin, Phil Cummins, Sri Widiyantoro, Andri Dian Nugraha, Birger-G Luehr, and Thomas Bodin

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B456 EGU2015-4261
Crustal velocity structure in the northeastern Tibet from ambient seismic noise (withdrawn)
Wu Zhenbo, Xu Tao, Badal José, Yao Huajian, Wu Chenglong, Zhang Zhongjie, and Teng Jiwen

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B457
EGU2015-1144
Rayleigh wave ellipticity across the Iberian Peninsula and Morocco
Clara Gómez García and Antonio Villaseñor

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B458
EGU2015-2589
Towards Crustal Structure of Java Island (Sunda Arc) from Ambient Seismic Noise Tomography
Sri Widiyantoro, Zulfakriza Zulhan, Agustya Martha, Erdinc Saygin, and Phil Cummins

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B459
EGU2015-4753
First results of cross-correlation analysis of ambient seismic noise from the Hellenic Unified Seismic Network
Areti Panou, Hanneke Paulssen, and Panagiotis Hatzidimitriou

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B460
EGU2015-9674
High-resolution 3-D S-wave Tomography of upper crust structures in Yilan Plain from Ambient Seismic Noise
Kai-Xun Chen, Po-Fei Chen, Wen-Tzong Liang, Li-Wei Chen, and YuanCheng Gung

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B461
EGU2015-11401
Inverse seismic interferometry: can we observe seismic data at greater depth?
Paula Koelemeijer, Andreas Fichtner, and Wouter Kimman

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B462
EGU2015-12876
Imaging the Western Iberia Seismic Structure from the Crust to the Upper Mantle from Ambient Noise Tomography
Graça Silveira, Sergey Kiselev, Eleonore Stutzmann, Martin Schimmel, Abderrahmane Haned, Nuno Dias, Iolanda Morais, and Susana Custódio

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
New Developments

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B463
EGU2015-11991
Quantifying uncertainty in velocity models for seismic imaging using a Bayesian approach with application to the Mentelle Basin - Australia
Dimitrios Michelioudakis, Richard Hobbs, and Camila Caiado

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B464
EGU2015-5457
A New Characteristic Function for Fast Time-Reverse Seismic Event Location
Andri Hendriyana, Klaus Bauer, Michael Weber, Makky Jaya, and Muksin Muksin

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B465
EGU2015-2713
Resolution-matrix-constrained model updates for bayesian seismic tomography
Francesco Fontanini and Florian Bleibinhaus

Chairperson: Alireza Malehmir, Charlotte Krawczyk
B466
EGU2015-3484
Detecting seismic events using Benford's Law
Jordi Diaz, Josep Gallart, and Mario Ruiz

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 15 April 2015, 15:30–17:00
Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
Traveltime and Waveform Modelling and Inversion

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B467
EGU2015-12220
Full Seismic Waveform Inversion for the Japanese Islands
Saulė Žukauskaitė, Hamish Steptoe, and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B468
EGU2015-12473
The Western Alps lithospheric structure, preliminary results from Full-Waveform Inversion of CIFALPS data
Stephen Beller, Vadim Monteiller, Stéphane Operto, Guust Nolet, Jean Virieux, Anne Paul, and Liang Zhao

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B469
EGU2015-3939
S-wave velocity and Poisson's ratio model in Southern Chile along a transect at 38°15'S from active and passive TIPTEQ data
Catalina Ramos and James Mechie

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B470
EGU2015-3692
Improved seismic imaging of the Szamotuły salt diapir (NW Poland) based on finite-difference full waveform modelling
Łukasz Słonka

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B471
EGU2015-12401 | presentation
Biases in velocity and Q estimates from 3D density structure
Agnieszka Płonka and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B472
EGU2015-10551
Methods for joint inversion of waveform and gravity information for 3D density structure
Nienke Blom, Christian Böhm, and Andreas Fichtner

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B473
EGU2015-11969
Instaseis: Instant Global Broadband Synthetic Seismograms Based on a Waveform Database
Martin van Driel, Simon Stähler, Lion Krischer, Alex Hutko, Kasra Hosseini, and Tarje Nissen-Meyer

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B474
EGU2015-12733
Verification of the Adjoint-tomography Inversion of the Small-scale Surface Sedimentary Structure: The Case of the Mygdonian Basin, Greece
Filip Kubina, Peter Moczo, and Jozef Kristek

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B475
EGU2015-1606
On the value of frequency-dependent traveltime tomography for surface-seismic data
Claudio Jordi, Cedric Schmelzbach, and Stewart Greenhalgh

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B476
EGU2015-2382
Wide angle reflection effects on the uncertainty in layered models travel times tomography
Mariusz Majdanski, Sebastian Bialas, Maciej Trzeciak, Edward Gaczyński, and Andrzej Maksym

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
Controlled-Source Seismology

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B477
EGU2015-5069
Active Tectonics of off-Hokuriku, Central Japan, by two ships seismic reflection profiling
Naoko Kato, Hiroshi Sato, Tatsuya Ishiyama, Susumu Abe, and Kazuya Shiraishi

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B478
EGU2015-5273
Seismic Evidence And Complex Trace Attributes Of Shallow Gas Structures In The Sea Of Marmara
Seval Aydemir, Seda Okay, Gunay Cifci, Derman Dondurur, Christopher Sorlien, and Marie-Helene Cormier

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B479
EGU2015-5221
Improving the seismic imaging in the southern Ryukyu subduction system by using multiple attenuation methods
Ci-Jhu Lyu, Hao Kuo-Chen, Kirk McIntosh, Francis Wu, and Char-Shine Liu

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B480
EGU2015-7976
Crustal Structure and Fracture Zone in the Central Sea Basin of the South China Sea from Wide Angle Seismic Experiments Using OBS
Aiguo Ruan and Xiaodong Wei

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B481
EGU2015-8061
Subsurface structure of the geothermal well site in Ilan, Taiwan by using the seismic exploration method
Ting-Ching Yen, Ruey-Chuyan Shih, and Chien-Ying Wang

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B482
EGU2015-8063
Seismic images of the active fault system in the Yunlin and Chiayi area of Taiwan.
Wei-Hsiang Sun and Ruey-Chyuan Shih

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B483
EGU2015-10176
Seismic response of ore deposits in Kevitsa and Outokumpu mining areas: new insights from data mining and seismic forward modeling
Niina Hellqvist, Emilia Koivisto, Kari Komminaho, Hilkka Tuomi, Alireza Malehmir, Ilmo Kukkonen, Pekka Heikkinen, Teemu Voipio, and Chris Wijns

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B484
EGU2015-9746 | presentation
Seismic 3D full waveform response of Outokumpu type ore
Kari Komminaho, Niina Hellqvist, Hilkka Tuomi, Emilia Koivisto, Suvi Heinonen, and Pekka Heikkinen

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B485
EGU2015-1649
High-resolution fault detection at the CO2CRC Otway Project site using shear-wave reflection seismics
Thies Beilecke, Charlotte M. Krawczyk, Jennifer Ziesch, and David C. Tanner

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B486
EGU2015-120
Optimization of imaging the marine seismic data including CCS expected area: A case study from offshore Korea
Tae-youn Kim and Seonghyung Jang

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B487
EGU2015-706
Highly-optimized TWSM software package for seismic diffraction modeling adapted for GPU-cluster
Nikolay Zyatkov, Alena Ayzenberg, and Arkady Aizenberg

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B488
EGU2015-2385
Seismic reflection data imaging and interpretation from Braniewo2014 experiment using additional wide-angle refraction and reflection and well-logs data
Maciej Trzeciak, Mariusz Majdański, Sebastian Białas, Edward Gaczyński, and Andrzej Maksym

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B489 EGU2015-3148
Towards a better understanding of ophiolite emplacement: A deep seismic study of the UAE-Oman mountain belt (withdrawn)
Simone Pilia, Mohammed Ali, and Tony Watts

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B490
EGU2015-4233
Prestack depth migration for 3D offshore methane hydrates data
Seonghyung Jang and Tae-yeon Kim

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B491
EGU2015-7804
PS wave image enhancement using polarity reversal correction in the wavenumber domain
Byoung Yeop KIM, Ho Young Lee, Nam Hyung Koo, Snons Cheong, Soon Jee Seol, and Joongmoo Byun

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B492
EGU2015-9840
Near-surface S-wave velocity measured with six-degree-of-freedom seismic sensor Rotaphone
Jiri Malek and Johana Brokesova

Chairperson: Florian Bleibinhaus, Andreas Fichtner
B494
EGU2015-3749
Seismic source characterisation of a Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM)
Ingrid Kreutzer, Ewald Brückl, and Alexander Radinger