bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: HS9

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS9 – Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

HS9.1/GM7.10

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Harb  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Haun , Stephan Dietrich , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.2/GM7.11/SSS9.24

Quantifying fine sediment redistribution in river catchments: linking monitoring, modelling and tracing (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/GM7.7/SSS9.25

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , John Rowan , Patrick Byrne 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.1.4/GM7.5/HS9.6

From the river system to the lab: Sediment transport through the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Laure Guerit  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Belinda Bates , Francois Metivier , Patric Jacobs , Christopher Paola 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.1.1/GM7.6/HS9.7

Sedimentary structures formed by upper-regime flows: From antidunes to cyclic steps (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Miwa Yokokawa , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.10/GM6.5/HS9.8

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds. (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Jose Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.6/HS9.9/SSP3.1.13

Granular Mechanics in the Geomorphological Context (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Ballio  | Co-Convener: Rui Miguel Ferreira 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00