bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NH3

NH – Natural Hazards

NH3 – Landslide Hazards

NH3.1

Landslide hydrology: understanding and quantifying hydrology, effects of climate change on slope deformation and runout
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jose Cepeda , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Roberto Greco , Jean-Philippe Malet , Paolo Frattini 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.3

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Janusz Wasowski , Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.4

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Marc-Henri Derron , Gilles Grandjean , Denis Jongmans , Janusz Wasowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.6

Advanced methods in landslides research: modelling
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Convener: Denis Cohen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.7

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.8

Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.9

Mechanics of Mass Flows and Landslides
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Elisabeth Bowman , Miguel Angel Cabrera , Jim McElwaine , Barbara Maria Switala 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.10

Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures | PICO
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Velio Coviello 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH3.11

Uncertainty and quality evaluation in landslide hazard and risk assessment
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Mihai Micu 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH3.14

Characterization of fractured rock masses for hydro-mechanical and geohazard applications
Convener: Federico Agliardi  | Co-Conveners: Christian Zangerl , Giovanni Crosta 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.1/NH3.15

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00