bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: SSS12

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS12 – Material and Methods in Soil Science

SSS12.2/GM6.9

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Fister , Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.3

Soil mapping and modelling for sustainable land use management
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Eric C. Brevik , Lorena M. Zavala , Antonio Jordán , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.6

Large-extent digital soil mapping: challenges and opportunities in delivering high-resolution soil information
Convener: V.L. (Titia) Mulder  | Co-Conveners: Bas Kempen , Luca Montanarella , Dominique Arrouays 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.9

Visible and infrared spectroscopy in soil science – current status and future challenges | Virtual PICO
Convener: Markus Steffens  | Co-Convener: Thilo Rennert 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS12.10

Soil and sediment tracing techniques for understanding environmental processes | Virtual PICO
Convener: Gema Guzmán  | Co-Conveners: John Quinton , Mark Nearing , Peter Strauss 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS12.11/ESSI2.14/GMPV7.2

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Christian Briese , Damià Vericat , Paolo Paron , Norbert Pfeifer 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL5.5/CR3.7/HS4.8/SSS12.14

Linkages between climate and impact models: methodological challenges to serve contextual demands (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/SSS12.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00