Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals CL5.04

CL5.04

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Markus Schwab , Thomas Raab , Michał Słowiński , Martin Wilmking , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

Friday, 22 Apr 2016
Room 0.31
Chairperson: Achim Brauer
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-4494
Investigating climatic and anthropogenic disturbance in continental peat archives of C Europe and W Siberia
Mariusz Lamentowicz, Mariusz Gałka, Katarzyna Marcisz, Michał Słowiński, Piotr Kołaczek, Katarzyna Kajukało, and Vinent E.J. Jassey
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-6209
Classification and monitoring of reed belts using dual-polarimetric TerraSAR-X time series
Iris Heine, Thomas Jagdhuber, and Sibylle Itzerott
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-3157
Improved understanding of Diatom stratigraphy in a varved sediment through lake monitoring and sediment trap data
Dominique Beatrice Maier and Christian Bigler
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-7814
Impact of flood events on lacustrine carbonate isotope records
Lucas Kämpf, Birgit Plessen, Stefan Lauterbach, Carla Nantke, Hanno Meyer, Bernhard Chapligin, Hannes Höllerer, and Achim Brauer
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-4288
Linking hydro-climate to the sediment archive: a combined monitoring and calibration study from a varved lake in central Turkey
C Neil Roberts, Jonathan R Dean, Warren J Eastwood, Matthew D Jones, Samantha L Allcock, Melanie J Leng, Sarah E. Metcalfe, Jessie Woodbridge, and Hakan Yiğitbaşıoğlu
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-556
Determining the controls on δ13C of sedimentary organic matter in Lake Tiefer See (NE Germany) – an integration of sediment cores and monitoring data
Nadine Dräger, Ulrike Kienel, Miriam Groß-Schmölders, Birgit Plessen, and Achim Brauer
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-4596
Comparative microfacies studies on annually laminated lake sediments from lakes of different sizes in northern Germany- Palaeolimnological implications
Stefan Dreibrodt
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-9846
Climate or vegetation change – what drove Holocene lake level fluctuations in NE-Germany?
Martin Theuerkauf, Theresa Blume, Janek Dreibrodt, and Ingo Heidbüchel
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-7321
Climate-landform effects on lateglacial vegetation pattern in northeastern Tuchola Pinewoods (northern Poland): multiproxy evidence from the Lake Czechowskie catchment, northern Poland.
Agnieszka M. Noryśkiewicz, Jarosław Kordowski, Sebastian Tyszkowski, Mateusz Kramkowski, Izabela Zawiska, Monika Rzodkiewicz, Joanna Mirosław-Grabowska, Florian Ott, Michał Słowiński, Milena Obremska, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, and Achim Brauer
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-14537
Late Glacial and Holocene environmental history of Wielkopolska region (western Poland) recorded in sediments of Strzeszyńskie Lake and Kierskie Lake
Krzysztof Pleskot, Witold Szczuciński, Rik Tjallingii, Mirosław Makohonienko, Norbert Nowaczyk, and Achim Brauer
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-15347
A 911 year chronology from earlywood vessels of European oak in NE-Germany and its use for climate reconstructions
Ingo Heinrich, Daniel Balanzategui, Karl-Uwe Heußner, Carola Pritzkow, Laura Giese, Johannes Graaf, Josephine Lindemann, Thomas Schirmer, Isabel Dorado Liñán, Tomasz Wazny, Tobias Scharnweber, Ernst Van der Maaten, Gerd Helle, Theresa Blume, and Silvio Pohlmann
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-8008
A 430 year record of hydroclimate variability for NE-Germany based on stable carbon and oxygen isotopes from pine and oak tree rings
Gerhard Helle, Heiko Baschek, Ingo Heinrich, Nadia Navabzadeh, Frank Riedel, Martin Wilmking, and Karl-Uwe Heußner