Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters CL5.04

CL5.04

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Markus Schwab , Thomas Raab , Michał Słowiński , Martin Wilmking , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

Attendance Time: Friday, 22 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall X3
Chairperson: Markus Schwab
X3.193
EGU2016-4926
ICLEA - The Virtual Institute of Integrated Climate and Landscape Evolution Analyses
Markus J. Schwab, Achim Brauer, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, Theresa Blume, Sibylle Itzerott, Thomas Raab, Martin Wilmking, and the ICLEA Team

X3.194
EGU2016-6888
Practical aspects of registration the transformation of a river valley by beavers using terrestrial laser scanning
Sebastian Tyszkowski, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, Dariusz Brykała, Piotr Gierszewski, Halina Kaczmarek, Jarosław Kordowski, and Michał Słowiński

X3.195
EGU2016-5637
Hydrological and geomorphological consequences of beavers activity in the Struga Czechowska valley (Tuchola Pinewood Forest, Poland)
Dariusz Brykała, Piotr Gierszewski, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, Jarosław Kordowski, Sebastian Tyszkowski, Michał Słowiński, Michał Kaszubski, and Achim Brauer

X3.196
EGU2016-5736
Lakes-paleolakes cascade system and its role in shaping the runoff and chemical properties of water in the young-glacial catchment - example from the Tuchola Pinewood Forest (Northern Poland)
Piotr Gierszewski, Dariusz Brykała, Michał Kaszubski, and Birgit Plessen

X3.197
EGU2016-3217
A vast medieval dam-lake cascade in northern central Europe: review and new data on late Holocene water-level dynamics of the Havel River, Berlin-Brandenburg area (Germany)
Knut Kaiser, Nora Keller, Arthur Brande, Stefan Dalitz, Nicola Hensel, Karl-Uwe Heußner, Christoph Kappler, Uwe Michas, Joachim Müller, Grit Schwalbe, Roland Weiße, and Oliver Bens

X3.198
EGU2016-13849
Fluctuating lake levels in humid climates: a suitable proxy of past precipitation?
Martin Theuerkauf, Mathias Küster, and Knut Kaiser

X3.199
EGU2016-197
Multiple drivers of Holocene lake level changes at a lowland lake in northeastern Germany
Elisabeth Dietze, Michał Słowiński, Izabela Zawiska, Georg Veh, and Achim Brauer

X3.200
EGU2016-470
Fire and man - reconstructing Holocene biomass burning in the central European lowlands
Elisabeth Dietze, Michał Słowiński, Angelica Feurdean, Nadine Dräger, Milena Obremska, Florian Ott, Anna Pieńczewska, Martin Theuerkauf, and Achim Brauer

X3.201
EGU2016-6631 | presentation
Anthropogenic impact on the sediment record from Lake Czechowskie (N-Poland) based on heavy metal contents in combination with high-resolution pollen and varve data: Geochemical background vs enrichment history and landsurface changes
Philipp Hoelzmann, Michał Słowiński, Milena Obremska, Florian Ott, and Achim Brauer

X3.202
EGU2016-5610
Spatial analysis of charcoal kiln remains in the former royal forest district Tauer (Lower Lusatia, North German Lowlands)
Alexandra Raab, Anna Schneider, Alexander Bonhage, Melanie Takla, Florian Hirsch, Frank Müller, Horst Rösler, and Karl-Uwe Heußner

X3.203
EGU2016-11533
History of human activity in last 800 years reconstructed from combined archive data and high-resolution analyses of varved lake sediments from Lake Czechowskie, Northern Poland
Michał Słowiński, Sebastian Tyszkowski, Florian Ott, Milena Obremska, Halina Kaczmarek, Martin Theuerkauf, Sabine Wulf, and Achim Brauer

X3.204
EGU2016-5600
Early Holocene lake ecosystem development in the southern Baltic lowlands
Michał Słowiński, Florian Ott, Mateusz Kramkowski, Agnieszka M. Noryśkiewicz, Izabela Zawiska, Nadine Dräger, Martin Theuerkauf, Christoph Hass, Milena Obremska, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, Jarosław Kordowski, Rik Tjallingii, Monika Rzodkiewicz, Markus Schwab, and Achim Brauer

X3.205
EGU2016-16408
Early- to Mid-Holocene environmental and climate changes in the southern Baltic lowland using XRF scanning data
Rik Tjallingii, Florian Ott, Nadine Dräger, Mateusz Kramkowski, Michal Slowinski, and Achim Brauer

X3.206
EGU2016-203
Sedimentological characteristics of lake sediment of the Lake Jelonek (North Poland)
Mateusz Kramkowski, Anna Filbrandt-Czaja, Florian Ott, Michał Słowiński, Rik Tjallingii, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, and Achim Brauer

X3.207
EGU2016-7049
Regional climate signal modified by local factors - multi core study records (Lake Czechowskie region, N Poland)
Izabela Zawiska, Monika Rzodkiewicz, Agnieszka Noryśkiewicz, Mateusz Kramkowski, Milena Obremska, Florian Ott, Birgit Plessen, Rik Tjallingii, Michał Słowiński, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, and Achim Brauer

X3.208
EGU2016-442
Wind influence on the course of sedimentation processes of the laminated lacustrine sediments of Lake Czechowskie
Daria Wiśniewska, Mateusz Kramkowski, and Sebastian Tyszkowski

X3.209
EGU2016-4236
Low-wind summers promote blooms of cyanobacteria in Lake Tiefer See, NE Germany
Ulrike Kienel, Georgiy Kirillin, Brian Brademann, Brigit Plessen, Nadine Dräger, and Achim Brauer

X3.210
EGU2016-7016
Paleoenvironmental reconstruction using nitrogen and carbon contents and isotopes in lake sediments of Tiefer See, NE Germany
Birgit Plessen, Ulrike Kienel, Nadine Dräger, and Achim Brauer

X3.211
EGU2016-9842
The new data on the seasonal distribution of diatoms in the Southern Baltic coastal lakes as a basis for diatom-based transfer functions to reconstruct past environmental changes in the Baltic coastal zone
Monika Rzodkiewicz, Grażyna Szpikowska, Michał Woszczyk, Anita Suchińska, Lubomira Burchardt, and Beata Messyasz

X3.212
EGU2016-9795
Diatoms as paleoecological indicators of environmental change in the Lake Czechowskie catchments ecosystem (Northern Tuchola Pinewoods, Poland)
Monika Rzodkiewicz, Izabela Zawiska, Agnieszka Maria Noryśkiewicz, Milena Obremska, Florian Ott, Mateusz Kramkowski, Michał Słowiński, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, and Achim Brauer

X3.213
EGU2016-378
Refining the time span between the early Holocene Askja-S and Hässeldalen tephras through differential dating based on varve counting from Lake Czechowskie (N Poland)
Florian Ott, Sabine Wulf, Johanna Serb, Michał Słowiński, Milena Obremska, Rik Tjallingii, Mirosław Błaszkiewicz, and Achim Brauer

X3.214
EGU2016-1129
Evaluating the timing of late Quaternary geomorphodynamics and soil formation: a review of geochronological data from northeastern Germany
Christoph Kappler, Knut Kaiser, Mathias Küster, Alexander Fülling, Oliver Bens, and Thomas Raab

X3.215
EGU2016-5754
Late Holocene eolian fossilization of Podzols in Northeastern Germany
Florian Hirsch, Thomas Raab, Anna Schneider, and Klaus-Peter Wechler

X3.216
EGU2016-801
Earthquake-ponded sediments as a high-resolution archive of Anthropocene climate change on the Fuyun Fault (Xinjiang, China).
Stephen Chua, Chris Gouramanis, Marie Etchebes, Yann Klinger, Mingxing Gao, Adam Switzer, and Paul Tapponnier

X3.217
EGU2016-15971
Controls on tree water uptake and information storage in tree rings
Theresa Blume, Sonia Simard, Ingo Heidbüchel, Andreas Güntner, and Ingo Heinrich

X3.218
EGU2016-8126
Impact of the 2013-2015 weather variability on seasonal growth dynamics and daily stem-size changes of three coexisting broadleaved tree species
Ernst van der Maaten, Jonas Pape, Marieke van der Maaten Theunissen, Tobias Scharnweber, Marko Smiljanic, and Martin Wilmking

X3.219
EGU2016-9136
DendrometeR: analyzing the pulse of trees in R
Ernst van der Maaten, Marieke van der Maaten-Theunissen, Marko Smiljanic, Sergio Rossi, Sonia Simard, Annie Deslauriers, Martin Wilmking, and Olivier Bouriaud

X3.220
EGU2016-8223
Warm & wet or warm & dry? - A tree-ring based drought reconstruction from the European lowlands with emphasis on the medieval climate anomaly
Tobias Scharnweber, Ingo Heinrich, Ernst van der Maaten, Karl-Uwe Heußner, and Martin Wilmking