Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals SSS10.1/HS5.12

SSS10.1/HS5.12

Irrigated agriculture: Natural Resources Management for the sustainability of the terrestrial ecosystem maintaining productivity (co-organized)
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , José Roldán Cañas , Guy Levy , Alejandro Pérez-Pastor 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Tuesday, 19 April 2016
Room 2.61
Chairperson: Leonor Rodríguez-Sinobas
08:30–08:45 EGU2016-5681
Soil chemical and biological properties in conventionally irrigated and rainfed olive orchards in South Greece, island of Crete. (withdrawn)
Victor Kavvadias, Maria Papadopoulou, Sideris Theocharopoulos, Evagelia Vavoulidou, Stella Malliaraki, and Katerina Agelaki
08:45–09:00
EGU2016-9099
Regulated deficit irrigation can decrease soil CO2 emissions in fruit orchards
Raul Zornoza, José Alberto Acosta, Silvia Martínez-Martínez, Jose Mª De la Rosa, Angel Faz, and Alejandro Pérez-Pastor
09:00–09:15
EGU2016-13486
Water Stress & Biomass Monitoring and SWAP Modeling of Irrigated Crops in Saratov Region of Russia
Anatoly Zeyliger and Olga Ermolaeva
09:15–09:30
EGU2016-16368
Modelling wet and dry spells for daily rainfall data series: an application to irrigation management in North-West Italy
Stefano Ferraris, Carmelo Agnese, Giorgio Baiamonte, Daniele Cat Berro, and Luca Mercalli
09:30–09:45
EGU2016-10110
Environmental flow deficit at global scale – implication on irrigated agriculture
Amandine Pastor, Fulco Ludwig, Hester Biemans, and Pavel Kabat
09:45–10:00
EGU2016-7368
Adaptation to Climate change Impacts on the Mediterranean islands' Agriculture (ADAPT2CLIMA)
Christos Giannakopoulos, Anna Karali, Giannis Lemesios, Maria Loizidou, Christina Papadaskalopoulou, Konstantinos Moustakas, Maria Papadopoulou, Marco Moriondo, Marinos Markou, Eleni Hatziyanni, and Luigi Pasotti
10:00–10:15
EGU2016-9384
Implementation of efficient irrigation management for a sustainable agriculture. LIFE+ project IRRIMAN
Alejandro Pérez-Pastor, Margarita Garcia-Vila, Pedro Gamero-Ojeda, Mª Ascensión Carmona, David Hernandez, Juan José Alarcón, Emilio Nicolás, Pedro Nortes, Antonio Aroca, Jose María de la Rosa, Raúl Zornoza, Ángel Faz, Angel Molina, Roque Torres, Manuel Ruiz, and Javier Calatrava