Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Orals IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Charlotte Fillon  | Co-Conveners: Mary Ford , Arnaud Vacherat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Wednesday, 20 April 2016
Room -2.20
Chairperson: Charlotte Fillon, Mary Ford
13:30–13:45
EGU2016-2524
Slab rollback orogeny in the Alps inferred from the stratigraphic evolution of the Swiss Molasse basin
Fritz Schlunegger and Edi Kissling
13:45–14:00
EGU2016-7745
Escape tectonics and foreland basin evolution: The Austrian-German Molasse basin
Hugo Ortner
14:00–14:15
EGU2016-15276
Reexamination of the geological structure of the North German Basin in Lower Saxony
Julia Rienäcker and Sabine Sattler
14:15–14:30
EGU2016-5797
Gravity anomalies, spatial variation of flexural rigidity, and role of inherited crustal structure in the Aquitaine Basin
Paul Angrand, Mary Ford, Anthony Watts, and Rebecca E. Bell
14:30–14:45
EGU2016-8648
Tectono-stratigraphic evolution of the northeastern Pyrenean Foreland Basin
Frédéric Christophoul, Mary Ford, Arjan Grool, Rougier Géraldine, and Hemmer Louis
14:45–15:00
EGU2016-9146
Changing Depositional Conditions of the Cretaceous-Paleocene Sediments in the Southern Sakarya Zone and Implications for Tectonic Evolution
Tanyel Baykut, Hayrettin Koral, and İzver Özkar Öngen
Coffee Break
15:30–15:45
EGU2016-10125
Foreland sedimentary record of Andean mountain building during advancing and retreating subduction (solicited)
Brian K. Horton
15:45–16:00
EGU2016-7226
Late Cretaceous – Paleogene forearc sedimentation and accretion of oceanic plateaus and seamounts along the Middle American convergent margin (Costa Rica)
Peter O. Baumgartner, Claudia Baumgartner-Mora, and Goran Andjic
16:00–16:15
EGU2016-10925
Evidence of mud diapirism at the emerged trench-slope basin and new tectonic insights of the southwestern Taiwan orogen, Hengchun Peninsula.
Slawomir Jack Giletycz, Chung-Pai Chang, Andrew Tien-Sun Lin, Kuo-En Ching, and J. Bruce H. Shyu
16:15–16:30
EGU2016-9545
3.5-D model of sediment age and grain size for the Northern Gulf of Aqaba-Elat (Red Sea) using submarine cores
Mor Kanari, Zvi Ben-Avraham, Gideon Tibor, Beverly N Goodman Tchernov, Revital Bookman, Nimer Taha, and Shmuel Marco
16:30–16:45
EGU2016-3541
Late Miocene termination of tectonic activity on the detachment in the Alaşehir Rift, Western Anatolia: Depositional records of the Göbekli Formation and high-angle cross-cutting faults
Fatih Sen
16:45–17:00
EGU2016-15873
Three cycles of sedimentation in ancient sedimentary basins of southern Ireland: insights from detrital zircon U-Pb ages
Brenton Fairey, Aidan Kerrison, Patrick Meere, Kieran Mulchrone, Ulf Linnemann, Mandy Hofmann, Andreas Gaertner, Benita-Lisette Sonntag, and Keith Byrne