Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Charlotte Fillon  | Co-Conveners: Mary Ford , Arnaud Vacherat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 20 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall X2
Chairperson: Mary Ford, Charlotte Fillon
X2.178
EGU2016-438
Tectonic Evolution of the Çayirhan Neogene Basin (Ankara), Central Turkey
Bezhan Behzad

X2.179
EGU2016-649
Late Glacial to Holocene evolution and sea-level history of Gulf of Gemlik, Sea of Marmara, Turkey
Asen Sabuncu, K. Kadir Eriş, Ayse Kaslilar, M. Namık Çağatay, Luca Gasperini, and Betül Filikçi

X2.180
EGU2016-12388
Deformation History of the Haymana Basin: Structural Records of Closure-Collision and Subsequent Convergence (Indentation) Events at the North-Central Neotethys (Central Anatolia, Turkey)
Erhan Gülyüz, Murat Özkaptan, and Nuretdin Kaymakcı

X2.181
EGU2016-11792
High-angle faults control the geometry and morphology of the Corinth Rift
Rebecca Bell, Casey Nixon, Guillaume Duclaux, Robert Gawthorpe, and Lisa McNeill

X2.182
EGU2016-2683
Sedimentary model for Eocene exotic blocks of carbonates and turbiditic carbonate deposits in the South Sistan Basin, SE Iran
Ali Mohammadi, Jean-Pierre Burg, and Daniel Bernoulli

X2.183
EGU2016-16514
Sedimentary record of the obduction of the Samail ophiolite in northern Oman: the Muti Formation in the Sail Hatat window
Céline Ducassou, Cecile Robin, Marc Poujol, Basim Al-Rahbi, and Guilhem Estournes

X2.184
EGU2016-10058
The High Arctic Large Igneous Province Mantle Plume caused uplift of Arctic Canada
Jennifer Galloway, Richard Ernst, and Thomas Hadlari

X2.185
EGU2016-4840
Rift-to-collision sediment routing in the Pyrenees: new geochronological constraints from the northern Pyrenees
Arnaud Vacherat, Frédéric Mouthereau, Raphaël Pik, Jean-Louis Paquette, Damien Huyghe, Frédéric Christophoul, Nicolas Loget, and Bouchaïb Tibari

X2.186
EGU2016-6308
Extensional deformation of the Guadalquivir Basin: rate of WSW-ward tectonic displacement from Upper Tortonian sedimentary rocks
Francisco J. Roldán, Jose Miguel Azañón, Jose Rodríguez-Fernández, and Rosa María Mateos

X2.187
EGU2016-2935
Preliminary magnetostratigraphic dating of the South-Pyrenean Molasse (Uncastillo Fm, Oligocene-Miocene)
Belén Oliva-Urcia, Elisabet Beamud, Ruth Soto, Concha Arenas, Miguel Garcés, and Emilio Pueyo

X2.188
EGU2016-6696
Upper Paleogene shallow-water events in the Sandino Forearc Basin, Nicaragua-Costa Rica – response to tectonic uplift
Goran Andjic, Claudia Baumgartner-Mora, and Peter O. Baumgartner

X2.189
EGU2016-17042
Length variation of Gravity-Driven systems in the Amazon River Mouth Basin: a history of carbonate-siliciclastic sedimentation and post-rift subsidence
Alberto Cruz, Christian Gorini, Jean Letouzey, Jean-Pierre Suc, Tadeu Reis, Cleverson Silva, Pauline Le Bouteiller, Didier Granjeon, Bilal Haq, and Florence Delprat-Jannaud

X2.190
EGU2016-9459
Paleogeography and Depositional Systems of Cretaceous-Oligocene Strata: Eastern Precordillera, Argentina
Ellen J. Reat and Julie C. Fosdick

X2.191
EGU2016-7046
3D model of the Bernese Part of the Swiss Molasse Basin: visualization of uncertainties in a 3D model
Samuel Mock, Robin Allenbach, Lance Reynolds, Philip Wehrens, Eva Kurmann-Matzenauer, Pascal Kuhn, Salomè Michael, Gennaro Di Tommaso, and Marco Herwegh

X2.192
EGU2016-18431
Thermal and exhumation histories from borehole thermochronometer samples in the Swiss Molasse Basin
Charlotte Fillon, Todd Ehlers, Eva Enkelmann, Jens K. Becker, and Michael Schnellmann

X2.193
EGU2016-15502
Exhumation of the North Alpine Foreland Basin- Quantitative insights from structural analysis, thermochronology and a new thermal history model
Elco Luijendijk, Christoph von Hagke, and David Hindle

X2.194
EGU2016-17747
The Thermal-Mechanical Evolution of the Middle Hsuehshan Range in Taiwan Based on Zircon Thermochronology and Numerical Modeling
Chase J. Shyu, Eh Tan, Linda A. Kirstein, Finlay M. Stuart, and Yue-Gau Chen

X2.195
EGU2016-10889
Structural features offshore northern Taiwan
Eason Yicheng Yang, Char-Shine Liu, Jih-Hsin Chang, and Chien-Hsuan Chiu

X2.196
EGU2016-7131 | presentation
Fault-growth deposit in a Carboniferous rift-basin: the Billefjorden Trough, Svalbard
Jean-Baptiste Koehl, Jan Tveranger, Per Terje Osmundsen, Alvar Braathen, Christopher Taule, and Maxime Collombin

X2.197
EGU2016-13001
Tectonics of Chukchi Sea Shelf sedimentary basins and its influence on petroleum systems
Mariia Agasheva, Stoupakova Antonina, Suslova Anna, and Karpov Yury

X2.198
EGU2016-13759
Tectonics of East Siberian Sea Basin and its influence on petroleum systems
Yury Karpov, Stoupakova Antonina, Suslova Anna, and Agasheva Mariia

X2.199
EGU2016-3612
Supercritical sheetflood deposits on the volcaniclastic alluvial fan: the Cretaceous upper Daeri Member, Wido Island, Korea
In Gul Hwang, Yong Sik Gihm, and Min Cheol Kim

X2.200
EGU2016-5621
South Caspian Pliocene-Anthropogenic basin (summary of existing views)
Rashad Amrakhov, Sevinj Shiraliyeva, and Nailya Kerimova

X2.201
EGU2016-4714
Modes of sedimentary basin formation in the north-eastern Black Sea
Randell Stephenson, Vitaly Starostenko, Grygoriy Sydorenko, and Tamara Yegorova

X2.202
EGU2016-3751
Salt tectonics and associated fluid migration and entrapment in the western part of the Norwegian-Danish Basin
Simon A Sørig, Ole R Clausen, and Katrine J Andresen

X2.203
EGU2016-6241
Oblique closure of the northeastern Paleo-Tethys in central China
Shaofeng Liu, Pengfei Ma, Xiang Yao, Chengfa Lin, Tao Qian, and Wangpeng Li