Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Posters GM2.2/GMPV8.8/HS11.10/NH6.7/SSS12.24

GM2.2/GMPV8.8/HS11.10/NH6.7/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kaiser , Damià Vericat , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , Carlos Castillo , Mike James 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Attendance Time: Tuesday, 19 April 2016, 17:30–19:00
Hall X1
Chairperson: Carlos Castillo, Fabian Neugirg
X1.337
EGU2016-7972
SF3M 2.0: improvement of 3D photo-reconstruction interface based on freely available software
Carlos Castillo, Michael R. James, Rafael Pérez, and Jose A. Gómez

X1.338
EGU2016-14902 | presentation
Image inputs in Structure-from-Motion Photogrammetry: optimising image greyscaling
James O'Connor, Mike J. Smith, and Mike R. James

X1.339
EGU2016-4675
Optimising UAV topographic surveys processed with structure-from-motion: Ground control quality, quantity and bundle adjustment
Mike R. James, Stuart Robson, Sebastian d’Oleire-Oltmanns, and Uwe Niethammer

X1.340
EGU2016-15115
Utilizing the Iterative Closest Point (ICP) algorithm for enhanced registration of high resolution surface models – more than a simple black-box application
Claudia Stöcker and Anette Eltner

X1.341
EGU2016-12972
Integration of multi-sensor data to measure soil surface changes
Anette Eltner and Danilo Schneider

X1.342
EGU2016-2806
Processing, validating, and comparing DEMs for geomorphic application on the Puna de Atacama Plateau, northwest Argentina
Benjamin Purinton and Bodo Bookhagen

X1.343
EGU2016-14638
Georectification and snow classification of webcam images: potential for complementing satellite-derrived snow maps over Switzerland
Céline Dizerens, Fabia Hüsler, and Stefan Wunderle

X1.344
EGU2016-4046
Aerodynamic roughness of ice surfaces derived from high resolution topographic data
Mark Smith, Duncan Quincey, Timothy Dixon, Robert Bingham, Jonathan Carrivick, Tristram Irvine-Fynn, and David Rippin

X1.345
EGU2016-1002
Annual to sub-annual 3D surface evolution of an Antarctic blue-ice moraine using multi-platform, multi-temporal high resolution topography
Matthew Westoby, Stuart Dunning, John Woodward, Andrew Hein, Shasta Marrero, Kate Winter, and David Sugden

X1.346
EGU2016-8396
ArcticDEM; A Publically Available, High Resolution Elevation Model of the Arctic
Paul Morin, Claire Porter, Michael Cloutier, Ian Howat, Myoung-Jong Noh, Michael Willis, Brian Bates, Cathleen Willamson, and Kennith Peterman

X1.347 EGU2016-12415
Automatic Digital Photogrammetry In Gravel Bed Rivers: A Low-Cost Tool To Study Channel Morphodynamics (withdrawn)
Damià Vericat, Ester Ramos, Efrén Muñoz, María Béjar, Manel Llena, James Brasington, Joe Wheaton, Chris Gibbins, Colin Rennie, Alvaro Tena, Mark Smith, Raúl López, and Ramon J. Batalla

X1.348
EGU2016-10484
Multi-temporal Reconstruction of a 35km reach of the Dart River Valley, New Zealand with the Structure-from-Motion pipeline (SfM).
Joe James, James Brasington, Simon Cook, Simon Cox, Eliisa Lotsari, Sam McColl, Niall Lehane, Richard Williams, and Damia Vericat

X1.349
EGU2016-5214
Shuttle radar DEM hydrological correction for erosion modelling in small catchments
Ben Jarihani, Roy Sidle, and Rebecca Bartley

X1.350
EGU2016-16325
Deriving hydraulic roughness from camera-based high resolution topography in field and laboratory experiments
Andreas Kaiser, Fabian Neugirg, Louisa Ebert, Florian Haas, Jürgen Schmidt, Michael Becht, and Marcus Schindewolf

X1.351
EGU2016-15576
Ground-based structure from motion – multi view stereo (SFM-MVS) for upland soil erosion assessment.
Gareth McShane, Mike James, John Quniton, Luke Farrow, Miriam Glendell, Lee Jones, Matthew Kirkham, David Morgan, Martin Evans, Karen Anderson, Murray Lark, Barry Rawlins, Jane Rickson, Timothy Quine, Pia Benaud, and Richard Brazier

X1.352
EGU2016-13662
4 years of high-resolution LiDAR erosion monitoring of an elementary gully in the badlands of SE France (Draix)
Benjamin Rudaz, Dario Carrea, Abellan Antonio, Michel Jaboyedoff, and Sébastien Klotz

X1.353
EGU2016-15349
Assessing SfM-Photogrammetry potential at micro-scale on a rapidly evolving mud-bank: case study on a mesocosm study within pioneer mangroves in French Guiana (South America)
Jules Fleury, Guillaume Brunier, Emma Michaud, Edward Anthony, Philippe Dussouillez, and Sylvain Morvan

X1.354
EGU2016-6410
Reservoir shore development in long range terrestrial laser scanning monitoring.
Halina Kaczmarek

X1.356
EGU2016-17935
Coastal and tidal landform detection from high resolution topobathymetric LiDAR data
Mikkel Skovgaard Andersen, Zyad Al-Hamdani, Frank Steinbacher, Laurids Rolighed Larsen, and Verner Brandbyge Ernstsen

X1.357 EGU2016-7588
Surface change modelling of small-scale debris flow dynamics (Mühlsturzgraben National Park Berchtesgaden, Germany) (withdrawn)
Margherita Johanna Stumvoll, Joachim Götz, and Johannes Buckel

X1.358
EGU2016-17112
Detection of rock failures in the Dolomieu crater on La Réunion using multitemporal LiDAR and photogrammetric data
Florian Haas, Kerstin Wegner, Anne Mangeney, Virginie Durand, Nicolas Villeneuve, Philippe Kowalski, Aline Peltier, and Antoine Protin

X1.359
EGU2016-12608
Use of terrestrial laser scanning for the documentation of quaternary caves
Sebastian Tyszkowski, Mateusz Kramkowski, Daria Wiśniewska, and Jan Urban

X1.360
EGU2016-12499
Analysis and interpretation of marine/continental terraces in the central coast of Asturias (NW Spain
Luis María Díaz-Díaz, Germán Flor-Blanco, Carlos López-Fernández, and Pando Luis

X1.361
EGU2016-7172
Analysis of the influence of tectonics on the evolution valley network based on the SRTM DEM and the relationship of automatically extracted lineaments and the tectonic faults, Jemma River basin, Ethiopia
Michal Kusák

X1.362
EGU2016-4535
A Project for Developing an Original Methodology Intended for Determination of the River Basin/Sub-Basin Boundaries and Codes in Western Mediterranean Basin in Turkey with Perspective of European Union Directives
Türkay Gökgöz, Murat Ozulu, Mustafa Erdoğan, and Kemal Seyrek