Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: CL4

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL4 – Past-Present-Future climates

CL4.02/OS1.9

Interactions and feedbacks between land ice, sea ice and ocean in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Helle Astrid Kjær  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Mottram , Kerim Nisancioglu 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.04

Climate change and its impacts in the Baltic and North Sea regions: Observations and model projections
Convener: Marcus Reckermann  | Co-Conveners: Corinna Schrum , Markus Quante , Markus Meier 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.05

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.06

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Teresa Losada  | Co-Conveners: Elsa Mohino , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Irene Polo , Fred Kucharski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM5.3/CL4.07

Geomorphic response to climate variability and change at different timescales and frequencies: insights from surface processes and continental archives (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Jörg Völkel, Prof. Dr. , Marie Eden , Torsten Haberzettl 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.08/AS1.13/BG4.14/CR1.12/HS11.5

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Gobiet  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schöner , Douglas Maraun , Sven Kotlarski , Heimo Truhetz , Nick Pepin , Walter Immerzeel , Elisa Palazzi , Michael Stoelzle , Erin Gleeson 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.11

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate
Convener: Ryan Teuling  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Andrea Alessandri , Philippe Ciais , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Antje Weisheimer , Wim Thiery 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.4/CL4.13/GM11.4

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Jan-Berend Stuut , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.15/AS4.11/HS11.6

Understanding past and future changes in the hydrological cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Conveners: Peter Greve , Giuseppe Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.1/CL4.18/CR5.8/GD3.4/GM10.8/TS8.7

Glacial isostatic adjustment: Theory, modelling, observations and related effects (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar , Pietro Sternai 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.2/CL4.19 Media

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00