Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: CR6

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR6 – Open topics in cryospheric sciences

CR6.1/OS1.25 Media

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR6.4/AS1.19

Clouds and precipitation in polar regions (co-organized)
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Crewell , Tom Lachlan-Cope 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.4/CR6.5/OS5.4/SSS9.22

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Exchange Processes over Ocean-Ice-Snow-Land Surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Michael Tjernström , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Christopher Cox 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL2.02/AS4.10/CR6.6/OS1.22

Taking the temperature of Earth: Variability, trends and applications of observed surface temperature data across all domains of Earth's surface (co-organized)
Convener: Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rayner , Stephan Matthiesen , Simon Hook , Glynn Hulley , Janette Bessembinder 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass (deceased) (deceased) (deceased), Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC58/CR6.9 ECS

The Cryosphere -- Publishing Your Work: Meet The Editor! (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Berger  | Co-Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson 
Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00