Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: ERE3

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

Programme Group Chairs: Hermann Held, Christopher Juhlin, Viktor J. Bruckman, Maria Ask, Suzanne Hangx

ERE3 – Non-carbon based energy

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Philippe Blanc , Wolfgang Dorner , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Markus Biberacher 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.2

Development of strategies towards a sustainable intensive thermal use of the shallow subsurface
Convener: Thomas Vienken  | Co-Conveners: Peter Dietrich , Peter Huggenberger , Giuseppe mandrone 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

ERE3.3

Exploration, development and production of geothermal resources
Convener: Isabella Nardini  | Co-Convener: Guido Giordano 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

ERE3.4

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

ERE3.5

Uncertainties in Geothermal Systems
Convener: Florian Wellmann  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Rühaak , Inga Berre 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

ERE3.6

Quantifying hydro-mechanical and hydro-chemical processes accompanying hydraulic stimulation of deep geothermal reservoirs | PICO
Convener: Thomas Mueller  | Co-Convener: Joerg Renner 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00

ERE3.7

Sustainable biomass for raw materials, energy and GHG mitigation
Convener: Viktor J. Bruckman  | Co-Conveners: Vanessa Parravicini , Chris Rella 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE3.8/HS5.7 Media

Renewable energy and environmental systems: modelling, control and management for a sustainable future (co-organized)
Conveners: Alla Kolechkina , Baptiste François  | Co-Conveners: Niels Schuetze , Andreas Efstratiadis , Matteo Giuliani , Ronald van Nooijen , Benoit Hingray , E. Sauquet 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.2/ERE3.9/GI3.10

Thermo-hydro-mechanical couplings and deep geothermal energy (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Violay  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Patrick Baud , Claudio Madonna , Sergio Vinciguerra 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina M. Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00