Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: ESSI1

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

Programme Group Chairs: Reinhard Budich, Peter Fox (deceased), Kerstin Lehnert, Joan Masó

ESSI1 – Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella, Kerstin Lehnert

ESSI1.1

Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: Dick M. A. Schaap 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:30
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.2

New approaches to digital environmental models
Convener: Miquel Ninyerola  | Co-Convener: Lluís Pesquer 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI1.3

Earth system and space science applications on current and emerging high performance computing architectures | PICO
Convener: Xavier Lapillonne  | Co-Conveners: Ebru Bozdag , Valentine Anantharaj , Oliver Fuhrer , Peter Düben , R. S. Nanjundiah , Takane Hori , Tsuyoshi Ichimura 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NP4.5/ESSI1.5

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Philip Brown , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Brodu , Rosa Lasaponara , Nicolas Younan , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Peter Baumann , Morris Riedel , Sandro Fiore 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.2/EMRP4.18/ESSI1.7/NH8.6

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.3/ESSI1.9 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00