Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: GI2

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

Programme Group Chairs: Ari-Matti Harri, Andrii Marussenkov, Bernard Celerier, Nicola Masini, Francesco Soldovieri, Jean Dumoulin, Marina Díaz-Michelena

GI2 – Atmosphere and ocean monitoring, space instrumentation

GI2.1/AS4.15/BG1.20/CL5.18/NH1.22/OS1.23/PS9.11/ST4.8

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.2/PS1.4 Media

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Günter Kargl  | Co-Conveners: David Mimoun , Maike Brigitte Neuland 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.4

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels
Convener: Josef Aschbacher  | Co-Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.5

Sentinel 1 for Science, INSAR results
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Pau Prats , Yngvar Larsen 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.6

Sentinel 2 for Science, First results
Convener: Bianca Hoersch  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Bontemps , Patrick Hostert 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS1.1/GI2.8

New missions and techniques for planetary exploration (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Christian Muller  | Co-Conveners: Manuel Grande , Bernard Foing , Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

AS1.7/GI2.10

Atmospheric applications in microwave radiometry (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco Navas-Guzmán  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buehler , Ulrich Löhnert , Domenico Cimini , Susanne Crewell 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.16/GI2.12

Advanced Spectroscopic Measurement Techniques for Atmospheric Science (co-organized)
Convener: Weidong Chen  | Co-Conveners: Dean Venables , Paul Seakins 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

AS3.9/GI2.13

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Beirle  | Co-Conveners: Folkard Wittrock , Thomas Wagner , Michel Van Roozendael 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00

AS3.25/BG3.6/CL2.13/GI2.14/OS1.13

Quantifying greenhouse gas fluxes on local, regional and global scales using atmosphere, ocean and biosphere measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Paul Palmer , Mathew Williams , Andrew J. Watson , Sylvia Toet , Simon O'Doherty , Phil DeCola 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00