Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: GM9

GM – Geomorphology

GM9 – Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1/HS11.15/NH1.24

Mountain streams: processes, channel morphology and knickpoint dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Dieter Rickenmann , Francesco Brardinoni , Alain Recking , Joel Scheingross , Dimitri Lague , Edwin Baynes 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.4/BG7.6/HS11.17

Measuring, monitoring and modeling the link between Large Wood and riverine environments (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Picco  | Co-Conveners: Luca Mao , Bruno Mazzorana , Andrés Iroumé , Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva , Bartłomiej Wyżga 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.4/GM9.6

Bedform dynamics: toward quantitative interpretations (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00

HS9.1/GM9.7/SSS12.29

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Axel Winterscheid  | Co-Conveners: Gabriele Harb , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Haun , Nils Rüther , Mário J Franca 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.2/GM9.8/SSS2.31

Measuring and modelling fine sediment sources, transit times and redistribution in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard , Gema Guzmán 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS10.7/GM9.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Megan Klaar  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Perona , Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.5/GM9.11

The Role of Geomorphology in Flood Risk Management (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Ian Pattison  | Co-Conveners: Tom Coulthard , Heather Haynes , Sarah Twohig 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00