Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: HS7

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS7 – Precipitation and Climate

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.19/NP10.2

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , T. B. J. M. Quarda 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL2.20/NH1.20/NP10.4

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.3/CL2.19/NP10.1 Media

Water, climate and health (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00

HS7.4

Change in climate, hydrology and society
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: João de Lima , Christophe Cudennec , Yannis Markonis 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.5/NH1.21 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Chris Onof 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.8

Urban precipitation and hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Willems , Remko Uijlenhoet , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Hidde Leijnse , Susana Ochoa Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.9/AS1.30/CL2.21/NH1.12/NP3.8

Precipitation variability: spatio-temporal scales and hydrometeorologic extremes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Alexis Berne , Marco Borga , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Remko Uijlenhoet , Venugopal Vuruputur , Xiaolan Wang 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00