Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

NH – Natural Hazards

NH1 – Hydro-Meteorological Hazards

NH1.1 Media

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS2.25 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Colin Price , Yukihiro Takahashi , Serge Soula 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.3/HS11.20

Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.4/HS11.21

Hydro-meteorological hazards: Changing pattern of risk and effective risk mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Glade  | Co-Conveners: Cees van Westen , Nicola Rebora , Antonio Parodi 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.5/SSS10.8

Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH1.6/AS1.4/HS4.9

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.24/NH1.8/SM8.1

Infrasound, acoustic-gravity waves, and atmospheric dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Läslo G. Evers , Oleg Godin , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

HS4.3/AS4.31/NH1.9

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Schalk Jan van Andel , Maria-Helena Ramos , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rodrigo Paiva , Jan Verkade 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.5/NH1.10

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Femke Davids  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Michael Cranston , Ilias Pechlivanidis 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00

GM6.6/HS11.14/NH1.11

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Conveners: E. Stouthamer , Hans Middelkoop  | Co-Convener: Carles Ibáñez 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.8/BG4.15/NH1.14

Role of vegetation in soil conservation and hydrological hazards management (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Freddy Rey , Federico Preti , Frank Graf 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.2/NH1.18 Media

Predictability and predictive uncertainty estimation in hydrologic forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Giovanni Battista Chirico , Rodolfo Alvarado Montero , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.19/NP10.2

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , T. B. J. M. Quarda 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL2.20/NH1.20/NP10.4

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.5/NH1.21 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Chris Onof 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS4.15/BG1.20/CL5.18/NH1.22/OS1.23/PS9.11/ST4.8

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/BG1.16/GM3.7/NH1.23

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull-Lloyd , Damià Vericat , Jantiene Baartman , Joao Pedro Nunes , Charles Bielders , Tom Coulthard 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.1/HS11.15/NH1.24

Mountain streams: processes, channel morphology and knickpoint dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Dieter Rickenmann , Francesco Brardinoni , Alain Recking , Joel Scheingross , Dimitri Lague , Edwin Baynes 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.14/HS11.34/NH1.25

Soils, water, vegetation and landforms in urban and peri-urban areas: global change impacts and management issues (co-organized)
Convener: Carla Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Zahra Kalantari , Rory Walsh , Tammo Steenhuis , Artemi Cerdà , Helen K. French 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS3.2/NH1.26

Spatio-temporal and/or geostatistical analysis of hydrological events, extremes, and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Gerald A Corzo P  | Co-Conveners: Dionissios Hristopulos , András Bárdossy , Mikhail Kanevski , Emmanouil Varouchakis , Sophie Bachmair 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.9/AS1.30/CL2.21/NH1.12/NP3.8

Precipitation variability: spatio-temporal scales and hydrometeorologic extremes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Alexis Berne , Marco Borga , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Remko Uijlenhoet , Venugopal Vuruputur , Xiaolan Wang 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00