Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: NH6

NH – Natural Hazards

NH6 – Remote Sensing & Hazards

NH6.1

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies
Convener: Matthew Blackett  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Charley Hill-Butler , Luca Pulvirenti , Samuel McColl 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.2

Multi-Hazard and Multi-Risk studies supported by EO Data. Natural Hazards and Cultural Heritage: from satellite monitoring to hazard assessment, mitigation measures and management policies | PICO
Conveners: Roberto Rudari , Daniele Spizzichino   | Co-Conveners: Fifame Koudogbo , Claudio Margottini 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00

NH6.3/SSS12.27

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00

GM2.2/GMPV8.8/HS11.10/NH6.7/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kaiser , Damià Vericat , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , Carlos Castillo , Mike James 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G2.1/NH6.8

The Global Geodetic Observing System: Monitoring Geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Gross  | Co-Conveners: Erricos C. Pavlis , Daniela Thaller 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00