Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: OS4

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS4 – Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications

OS4.1

Open Session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: Richard Allard  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Oddo , Jacopo Chiggiato , Emanuel Coelho 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS4.2

Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Tong Lee , Craig Donlon , Ad Stoffelen , Christine Gommenginger 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS4.3

Advances in water column and seafloor fixed point observatories
Convener: Richard Lampitt  | Co-Conveners: Mairi Best , Eric Delory , Martin Heesemann , Susanne Neuer , Luisa Cristini 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.20/OS4.4

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modeling (co-organized)
Conveners: David Hall , Florian Lemarie  | Co-Conveners: Ram Nair , Thierry Penduff , Laurent Debreu , Sergey Danilov , Mehmet Ilicak 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS4.6 Media

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: Paolo G. Albano , George Zodiatis , Ramiro Neves 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.7/OS4.9

Spaceborne geodetic sensor observations: From high-frequency geophysical fluid signals to applications in hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mohammad J. Tourian  | Co-Conveners: Roelof Rietbroek , Henryk Dobslaw , Ernst Schrama , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner , Tonie van Dam , Jean-Paul Boy , Michael Schindelegger 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.12/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Victor Venema , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00