Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SSS10

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS10 – Soils, Forestry and Agriculture

SSS10.1/HS5.12

Irrigated agriculture: Natural Resources Management for the sustainability of the terrestrial ecosystem maintaining productivity (co-organized)
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , José Roldán Cañas , Guy Levy , Alejandro Pérez-Pastor 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.2/CL3.11

Managing forest and rangeland soils: improving the resilience for sustainable production and global change mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Agustin Merino  | Co-Conveners: Henri Rueff , Felipe García-Oliva , Shanmugam Mani , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Chinwe Ifejika Speranza 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.3/BG9.6

Biogeosciences and wine: Management-related and environmental processes that influence the vineyard ecosystem (co-organized)
Convener: Edoardo Costantini  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle Vaudour , Silvia Winter , Johann Zaller 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.4

Organic Farming and Soil management | PICO
Convener: Marta María Moreno Valencia  | Co-Conveners: Ziad Al Chami , Carmen Moreno Valencia 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00

HS5.9/SSS10.5 Media

Water footprint, virtual water and water use efficiency as analytical tools for water and food security (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Tamea  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Saket Pande , Arjen Y. Hoekstra (deceased) (deceased) (deceased), Marta Antonelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.7

Novel soil approaches to address modern agricultural issues: practice and education
Convener: Eric C. Brevik  | Co-Conveners: Lily Pereg (deceased) (deceased) (deceased), Artemi Cerdà , Douglas Landblom 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.5/SSS10.8

Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00