Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SSS2

SSS – Soil System Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Nunzio Romano, Manuel Seeger, Axel Don, Stefano Mocali, Claudio Zaccone, Guy Levy, Antonio Coppola, Sylvie Quideau, Saskia Keesstra, Vanessa Wong, Sjoerd Kluiving, Andreas Baumgarten

SSS2 – Land Degradation and Soil Conservation

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Manuel Seeger

SSS2.1/GM8.9

Gully and rill erosion, and badlands: recent research progress (co-organized)
Convener: Javier Casalí  | Co-Conveners: Juan F. Martinez-Murillo , Rafael Giménez , Marta Della Seta , Yifan Dong , Milica Kasanin-Grubin 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/BG1.16/GM3.7/NH1.23

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull-Lloyd , Damià Vericat , Jantiene Baartman , Joao Pedro Nunes , Charles Bielders , Tom Coulthard 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.8/BG4.15/NH1.14

Role of vegetation in soil conservation and hydrological hazards management (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Freddy Rey , Federico Preti , Frank Graf 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.10/GM6.8/HS11.29/NH3.19

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Federico Preti , Tony Brown 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SSS2.12

Soil quality and soil conservation
Convener: Prof. Dr. Thomas Scholten  | Co-Conveners: Lillian Øygarden , Wim Cornelis , Mike Fullen 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.17/HS11.31

Soil and water conservation practices in the Mediterranean regions (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Raclot  | Co-Conveners: Agata Novara , Joao Pedro Nunes , Massimo Prosdocimi , Mohamed Annabi 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.1/SSP3.22/SSS2.19

Erosion and sedimentation processes in the high mountains (co-organized)
Convener: Luca C Malatesta  | Co-Conveners: Taylor Schildgen , Pierre Valla , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.2/SSS2.20

Hillslope and fluvial denudation, source-to-sink fluxes and sedimentary budgets under changing climate and other perturbations (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Sara Savi , David Morche , Armelle Decaulne 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.1/BG7.5/HS11.13/SSS2.22

Human-Landscape interaction in the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Veerle Vanacker , Tony Brown , Paolo Tarolli , Hans von Suchodoletz , Rajiv Sinha 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS2.25 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Colin Price , Yukihiro Takahashi , Serge Soula 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.2/SSS2.26 Media

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.7/GM8.11/SSS2.27

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.14/GM8.12/SSS2.29

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Anja Dufresne , Stuart Dunning 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH4.8/SM2.8/SSS2.30

Soil liquefaction; susceptibility, hazard and mitigation measures (co-organized)
Convener: Harun Sonmez  | Co-Convener: George Papathanassiou 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.2/GM9.8/SSS2.31

Measuring and modelling fine sediment sources, transit times and redistribution in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard , Gema Guzmán 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/SSS2.32

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments and rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Patrick Byrne , Ulrike Scherer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00