Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SSS7

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS7 – Soil Physics

SSS7.1/HS11.33

Imaging, measurements and modelling of physical and biological processes in soils (co-organized)
Convener: John Koestel  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Carminati , Thomas Keller , Steffen Schlüter , Mathieu Javaux 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.4/HS8.3.9

Soil water Infiltration. Measurements, assessment and modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Rafael Angulo-Jaramillo  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Vincenzo Bagarello , Massimo Iovino , Laurent Lassabatere 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS7.6/HS8.3.5

Crossing the great divides: Soil water relationships, repellency, and wettability across scales (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Sarah Beatty  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Emilia Urbanek , James E. Smith , Lorena M. Zavala , Antonio Jordán , Tammo Steenhuis 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SSS7.7

Production and transport of gases in the soil: measurements and modelling | PICO
Convener: Martin Maier  | Co-Conveners: Bernard Longdoz , Jukka Pumpanen 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS7.9/HS8.3.8

Challenges in soil physics research (co-organized)
Convener: Gonzalo Martinez  | Co-Conveners: Luca Brocca , Yakov Pachepsky , Karl Vanderlinden , Harry Vereecken , Jay Jabro , Jaromir Dusek , Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS6.4/SSS7.10

Remote sensing of soil moisture (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Loew (deceased) (deceased) (deceased) | Co-Conveners: Niko Verhoest , Yann Kerr , Wolfgang Wagner , Patricia de Rosnay 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS8.3.1/SSS7.11

Transfer processes in soil-plant-atmosphere systems (co-organized)
Convener: Martine van der Ploeg  | Co-Conveners: Gerrit H. de Rooij , Tammo Steenhuis , Nima Shokri , Dani Or , Jan Vanderborght 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS8.3.4/SSS7.14

Fluxes through the vadose zone: from irrigation efficiency to groundwater recharge and back to the soil (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Barontini  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Mike Kirkby , Paul White , Amro Negm , Fatma Wassar 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00