Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS8.4

SSS8.4

Progress in remediation for soils polluted by potentially toxic elements
Convener: Jaume Bech  | Co-Conveners: Hyo-Taek Chon , Carmen Pérez-Sirvent , Elena Korobova , Maria Manuela Abreu , Núria Roca 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room -2.47
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 24 April 2017
Room -2.47
Chairperson: J. Bech; E. Korobova; C. Pérez-Sirvent
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-257
Technogenesis and the main levels of soil ecosystems’ transformation in oil production areas
Sergey Buzmakov
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-560
Oxidative Degradation of Chlorophenolic Compounds with Modified-Fenton Process Using Pyrite as the Catalyst
Cetin Kantar, Ozge Urken, Ozlem Oral, Iremsu Kaplan, and Nilgun Ayman Oz
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-14092
Integrated system for rehabilitation of mine wastes and exploitation of added-value compounds from Cistus ladanifer
Erika S. Santos, Maria Balseiro-Romero, Maria Manuela Abreu, and Felipe Macías
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-255
Transformation of soil and vegetable conditions at oil production territories
Evgeniia Gatina
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-1067
Dynamics And Remediation Of Fine Textured Soils And Ground Water Contaminated With Salts And Chlorinated Organic Compounds
Alison Murata and M Anne Naeth
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-1292
Spontaneous plant colonization of brownfield soil and sludges and effects on substrate properties and pollutants mobility Highlight
Claudia Rocco, Diana Agrelli, Maria Isabel Gonzalez, Antonio Mingo, Riccardo Motti, Adriano Stinca, Ida Coppola, and Paola Adamo
15:00–15:15
EGU2017-972
Condition of copper and organic matter in the soil contaminated with metal remediation of humic substances.
Kseniia Kolchanova, Natalia Barsova, Galina Motuzova, Andrey Stepanov, and Mikhail Karpukhin
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-2814
Degradation of perchloroethene by combined application of microorganisms and zero valent iron particles
Philipp Schöftner, Dorothea Summer, Bernhard Wimmer, and Thomas Reichenauer
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-3276
Creation of Technosols to decrease metal availability in pyritic tailings with addition of biochar and marble waste
Fabián Moreno-Barriga, José A. Acosta, María Ángeles Muñoz, Ángel Faz, and Raúl Zornoza
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-1610
Iodine distribution in natural waters of different chemical composition in relation to water-bearing soils and rocks and water fractions in areas subjected to radioiodine contamination Highlight
Liudmila Kolmykova and Elena Korobova
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-3842 | presentation
Assessment of the behavior of potentially toxic elements (PTEs) in soil from the Sarno River Basin through a compositional data analysis
Thiombane Matar, De Vivo Benedetto, Stefano Albanese, Josep-Antoni Martín-Fernández, Annamaria Lima, and Angela Doherty
16:30–16:45 EGU2017-18939
Reduction of Nitrite by Combined Ultrasound and Metallic Zinc Particles (withdrawn)
Duygunur Bute, Burcu Ileri, and Onder Ayyildiz
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-10123
Using bioavailable soil fraction to assess the bioconcentration factor of plants in phytoremediation of mine soils
Núria Roca, Javier Rodríguez-Bocanegra, and Jaume Bech
17:00–17:15
EGU2017-970
The inflow of Cs-137 in soil with root litter and root exudates of Scots pine
Alexey Shcheglov, Olga Tsvetnova, and Evgenia Popova

Tuesday, 25 April 2017
Room -2.47
Chairperson: J. Bech; C. Pérez-Sirvent; M. M. Abreu; N. Roca
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-5630
Specificity of Cs-137 redistribution in toposequence of arable soils cultivated after the Chernobyl accident
Elena Korobova, Sergey Romanov, Vladimir Baranchukov, Viсtor Berezkin, Fedor Moiseenko, and Sergey Kirov
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-15125
Mobility, bioavailability and speciation of potentially toxic metals in a sludges-polluted agricultural soil under remediation with poplar trees and native grasses
Paola Adamo, Diana Agrelli, Antonio Giandonato Caporale, Nunzio Fiorentino, Luigi Duri, and Massimo Fagnano
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-11023
Evaluation of the grass mixture (Faestuca Rubra, Cynodon Dactylon, Lolium Multiflorum and Pennisetum sp.) as Sb phyto-stabilizer in tailings and Sb-rich soils.
M. Aurora Armienta, Margarita Beltrán-Villavicencio, Carlos E. Ruiz-Villalobos, Israel Labastida, Nora Ceniceros, Olivia Cruz, and Alejandra Aguayo
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-365
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons pollution effect on soil biological activity in the anthropogenic contaminated area
Abdulmalik Batukaev, Svetlana Sushkova, Tatiana Minkina, Elena Antonenko, Anzhelika Salamova, Alina Gimp, and Irina Deryabkina
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-19639
Phyto-dehydration of confined polluted sludge: impacts on C-storage and heavy metal immobilization in plant tissues
Dario Liberati, Paolo Sconocchia, Anna Ricci, Giovanni Gigliotti, Chiara Tacconi, and Paolo De Angelis
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-17270
Chemical and ecotoxicity evaluation of tailings rehabilitated using Technosol
Diego Arán, Erika S. Santos, Maria Manuela Abreu, and Felipe Macías