Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals TS7.1/GD6.7/SM6.4

TS7.1/GD6.7/SM6.4

Dynamics and Structures of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Wednesday, 26 April 2017
Room D3
Chairperson: Claudia Piromallo, Laurent Jolivet
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-3083
The Coupling of Back-arc Extension, Extrusion and Subduction Dynamics in the Eastern Mediterranean (solicited)
Fabio A. Capitanio
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-18120
Geodynamic Evolution of Subduction to Collision to Escape in Central Anatolia From Surface to Mantle - Results From the CD-CAT Project
Michael Darin and the CD-CAT (Continental Dynamics - Central Anatolia Tectonics)
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-1086
The effects of subduction termination on the continental lithosphere: Linking volcanism, deformation, surface uplift, and slab tearing in central Anatolia
Jonathan R Delph, Bijan Abgarmi, Kevin M. Ward, Susan L. Beck, A. Arda Ozacar, George Zandt, Eric Sandvol, Niyazi Turkelli, and Dogan Kalafat
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-17864
Contrasting melt equilibration conditions across Anatolia
Mary Reid, Jonathan Delph, W. Kirk Schleiffarth, and Michael Cosca
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-675
Kinematic reconstruction of Anatolia since the Cretaceous
Derya Gürer and Douwe J.J. van Hinsbergen
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-13749
A geochemical and geochronological section through the Eastern Aegean
Katharina Boehm, Klaudia Kuiper, Pieter Vroon, and Jan Wijbrans
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-13430
3D instantaneous dynamics modeling of present-day Aegean subduction (solicited)
Anne Glerum, Wim Spakman, Douwe van Hinsbergen, and Casper Pranger
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-7829
Subduction evolution of the Dinarides and the Cretaceous orogeny in the Eastern Alps
Andrea Argnani
14:00–14:15
EGU2017-4331
Expanding extension, subsidence and lateral segmentation within the Santorini – Amorgos basins (central – south Aegean Sea, Greece) during Quaternary.
Paraskevi Nomikou, Christian Hübscher, Dimitris Papanikolaou, Georgios-Pavlos Farangitakis, Marcel Ruhnau, and Danai Lampridou
14:15–14:30
EGU2017-5279
Nappes, STEPs and the depth-dependence of orogenic arc formation
Rinus Wortel, Rob Govers, and Alina Polonia
14:30–14:45
EGU2017-9145
Mantle flow and oceanic crust formation during the opening of the Tyrrhenian back-arc basin
Valentina Magni
14:45–15:00
EGU2017-12589
Late Miocene extensional systems in northern Tunisia and their relation with SE directed delamination of the African subcontinental mantle lithosphere
Guillermo Booth-Rea, Seif Gaidi, Fetheddine Melki, Vicente Pérez-Peña, Wissem Marzougui, Jose Miguel Azañón, and Jorge Pedro Galve
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-13445
The Tell-Rif belt in the geodynamic frame of the West Mediterranean
Rémi Leprêtre, Dominique Frizon de Lamotte, Violaine Combier, Christian Gorini, and Remi Eschard
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-12918
Impact of slab pull and incipient mantle delamination on active tectonics and crustal thickening in the Betic-Alboran–Rif system
Stephane Mazzotti, Laura-May Baratin, Jean Chéry, Philippe Vernant, Frédéric Gueydan, Abdelilah Tahayt, and Taoufik Mourabit
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-15581
Analogue models of progressive arcs: insights into the kinematics of Mediterranean orogens as view from the Gibraltar Arc System (GAS)
Alejandro Jiménez-Bonilla, Ana Crespo, Juan Carlos Balanyá, Inmaculada Expósito, and Manuel Díaz-Azpiroz
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-9668
Heat flow anomalies on the Western Mediterranean margins: first results from the WestMedFlux-2016 cruise
Jeffrey Poort, Francis Lucazeau, Virginie Le Gal, Marina Rabineau, Michela Dal Cin, Abderrezak Bouzid, Desirée Palomino, Estelle Leroux, Grigory Akhmanov, Anne Battani, Roza Si Bachir, Oleg Khlystov, and Aleksandre Koptev and the WestMedflux team
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-4066
Geochronological Constraints on the Exhumation and Emplacement of Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle Peridotites in the Westernmost Mediterranean
Carlos J. Garrido, Károly Hidas, Claudio Marchesi, María Isabel Varas-Reus, and Guillermo Booth-Rea
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-15654
Oblique basin inversion and strain partitioning in back-arc context: example from the Moroccan Alboran Margin (Western Mediterranean)
Manfred Lafosse, Elia d'Acremont, Alain Rabaute, Juan Tomas Vazquez, Ferran Estrada, Jesús Galindo-Zaldivar, Gemma Ercilla, Belén Alonso, and Christian Gorini