Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals GM9.1/HS11.18/SSP3.5

GM9.1/HS11.18/SSP3.5

Fluvial Geomorphology Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , Jim Best , Christopher Hackney , Joshua Ahmed , Eliisa Lotsari 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Friday, 28 Apr 2017
Room N1
Chairperson: Christopher Hackney
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-11199
The equilibrium of alluvial rivers: How do rivers respond to the variability and stochasticity of water and sediment supply?
Chenge An, Xudong Fu, and Gary Parker
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-664
40Ar/39Ar mica dating of late Cenozoic sediments in the upper Yangtze: Implications for sediment provenance and drainage evolution
Xilin Sun, Chang'an Li, Kuiper Kuiper, Zengjie Zhang, and Jan Wijbrans
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-3770
Flow, form, and function: Distinguishing eco-hydraulic controls with relevance beyond the stream reach using synthetic channel morphologies
Belize Lane, Gregory Pasternack, and Samuel Sandoval-Solis
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-9845
A multi-scalar approach for modelling river channel change in the Anthropocene Highlight
Peter Downs, Hervé Piégay, Jeremy Piffady, Laurent Valette, and Lise Vaudor
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-14752
Application of 3D CFD to quantify bedform dynamics in a sandy braided river
Christopher Unsworth, Andrew Nicholas, Philip Ashworth, James Best, Stuart Lane, Daniel Parsons, Gregory Sambrook-Smith, Christopher Simpson, and Robert Strick
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-5123
Characterization of multiscale structure of meanders with a continuous wavelet analysis
Bart Vermeulen, Ton Hoitink, Guido Zolezzi, Jorge Abad, and Rolf Aalto
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-8952
Comparison of long-term evolutionary trajectories of two ephemeral channels after channel-forming extraordinary floods
Eliisa Lotsari, Kyle House, Petteri Alho, and Victor Baker
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-7577
Assessing modern rates of river sediment discharge to the ocean using satellite gravimetry Highlight
Maxime Mouyen, Laurent Longuevergne, Philippe Steer, Alain Crave, Jean-Michel Lemoine, Himanshu Save, and Cécile Robin
11:00–11:15 EGU2017-9908
Stability analysis of a bifurcation in a gravel-sand dominated river (withdrawn)
Ralph Schielen and Astrid Blom
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-8998
The Planform Mobility of Large River Channel Confluences
Greg Sambrook Smith, Simon Dixon, Andrew Nicholas, Jon Bull, Mark Vardy, James Best, Steven Goodbred, and Maminul Sarker
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-9729
Fluvial bar dynamics in large meandering rivers with different sediment supply in the Amazon River basin
Federico Monegaglia, Guido Zolezzi, Marco Tubino, and Alex Henshaw
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-9178
Hydrodynamic controls on the long-term construction of large river floodplains and alluvial ridges
Andrew Nicholas, Rolf Aalto, Gregory Sambrook Smith, and Arved Schwendel