Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: ERE1

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

ERE1 – Integrated studies

ERE1.1

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE1.2

Energy and environmental system interactions – Policy and modelling
Convener: Daniel Dennis Konadu  | Co-Conveners: Mark Howells , Edward A. Byers , Pete Smith , Keith S. Richards 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE1.4/EMRP4.40/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jonathan Imber , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ERE1.6 Media

Securing sustainable supplies of mineral resources for the low carbon economy
Convener: Jens Andersen  | Co-Conveners: Liam Hardy , Samuel Rice 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.2/ERE1.7/SM4.8

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: David Iacopini  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Lecomte , Jonathan Imber , Guillaume Duclaux , Rebecca Bell , Florian Wellmann 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM12.2/ERE1.9/SSP1.6/TS6.7

Extended Continental Shelf Mapping: a wealth of new scientific challenges (co-organized)
Convener: David Mosher  | Co-Conveners: Larry Mayer , Harald Brekke , Alain Murphy , Sigvaldi Thordarson , Uri Schattner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00

EMRP1.1/ERE1.10/GI3.15

Evaluation of coupled reservoir processes: laboratory experiments and numerical modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Guido Blöcher  | Co-Conveners: Antoine Jacquey , Mauro Cacace , Harald Milsch , Jerome Fortin , Florian Wellmann , Michael Kühn 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00