Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GD8

GD – Geodynamics

GD8 – Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics

GD8.1/EMRP4.11/SM4.10

Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Colli  | Co-Conveners: Siavash Ghelichkhan , Mark Hoggard , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Bernhard Schuberth , Nathan Simmons 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.2/CR6.5/SM10.3

The Earth’s thermal state and heat budget of crustal metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: MASSIMO Verdoya  | Co-Conveners: Irina M. Artemieva , Niels Balling , Said GACI , Odleiv Olesen , Evangelos Moulas , Dimitrios Kostopoulos , Stefan Markus Schmalholz 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.4/EMRP4.10/TS8.7

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.3/GD8.5

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Ylona van Dinther , Valentina Magni 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00

TS8.4/GD8.6/GM3.10

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric THIEULOT  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.4/GD8.8/SM6.11

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 36 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM7.2/GD8.9

Computational Seismology: From forward to inverse modelling across the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Ebru Bozdag  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fichtner , Michael Afanasiev , Christian Boehm , Dave May , Yann Capdeville 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00